Tag Archives: PSC

PSC backs PPS Davao age-grouper

The Palawan Pawnshop-Palawan Express Pera Padala regional age-group tennis circuit resumes in Davao beginning today (Thursday, March 16) with the Philippine Sports Commission as presentor of the Group 2 tournament at the GSIS Tennis Club.
Close to 200 entries are competing in various divisions in the five-day tournament hosted by LTFRB chairman Atty. Martin Delgra III, also the president of the GSIS Heights Tennis Club, and held as part of the PSC’s commitment to support youth sports through chairman Butch Ramirez.
The region’s leading junior players and a slew of rising stars banner this week’s field, including Sultan Kudarat’s Carlyn Guarde and Davao’s Danna Abad and Patricia Velez, who are expected to slug it out for top honors in the girls’ premier 18-and-under division along with Winona Cabardo.
Guarde, Abad and Cabardo, together with Jazzelle Madis of Mlang, are also expected to dispute the 16-U plum in the event sponsored by Palawan Pawnshop, presented by Slazenger and sanctioned by Philta and held in conjunction with the Araw ng Dabaw celebrations.
“PSC’s support is a big boost not only to junior tennis but to youth sports in general,” said Palawan Pawnshop president/CEO Bobby Castro. “Although the regular campaigners have the edge in terms of experience, we also expect some surprises that have been the norm in the circuit with so many young, new faces emerging from each leg.”
Keen competition is also seen in the boys’ side with Vince Tugade and Ramon Bentillo, also from Isulan, Sultan Kudarat, and Klyde Lagarde from Gen. Santos City, leading the title chase in the 16- and 18-U sections with the likes of Nicole Gorospe, John Velez, Earjan Casal, Karl Palo and Bruce Hurtado out to topple the fancied bets.
John Velez, Cedric Pamplona, Andre Sing and Palo (boys) and April Bentillo, Ma. Angelica Novis of Malita, Davao del Sur, Jillian Manangking and Thea Tobias (girls) head the 14-U cast while Reyman Saldivar Jr., Joji Taketomi, Pamplona and Sing along with Tennielle Madis, Manangking, Poula Taketomi and Jasmen Kadalum are the players to watch in the 12-U category.
The battle for the 10-unisex diadem is also too close to call among Tennielle Madis, Joji Taketomi, Reicy Bentillo and Shaun Globasa but 12 others are raring to show their wares and vie for the coveted crown.(pr)

Superal forges ahead with 57 points

Princess Superal fired a three-under 69 worth 57 Molave points as she wrested a two-point lead over Daniella Uy at the start of the 50th Southern Ladies golf tournament at the Pueblo de Oro Golf and Country Club in Cagayan de Oro City yesterday.
Superal, wno edged Sunshine Baraquiel in a playoff to capture the crown in Cebu last year, played true to form and hit six birdies against three bogeys en route to an impressive start in the 54-hole championship organized and conducted by the National Golf Association of the Phils.
But Uy, who teamed up with the top ICTSI-The Country Club bet to rule the NGAP Meralco national doubles recently, stayed within striking distance of Superal with 55 points from a one-under 71 card in medal play.
Apple Fudolin of Del Monte and Southwoods Marvi Monsalve both carded 54 points from a pair of even par cards while new ICTSI-TCC member Abby Arevalo shot 53 points from a 73 to put herself in early contention in the event sponsored by Philippine Sports Commission, WWWExpress, Security Bank, Hans Brumann Jeweler, DPC Yellow Pages, St. Luke’s Medical Center and Leisure and Resorts World Corp.
Earlier, former Mayor and Gov. Constantino Jaraula, Pueblo Golf chairman Manuel Roa and Pueblo Ladies Chapter president Anna Roa hit the ceremonial drive to kick off the event which features the leading players and rising stars in the ranks.
Kristine Leonen of Del Monte and Camp Aguinaldo’s Harmie Constantino shot identical 74s worth 52 points while Sarah Ababa struggled with 51 points after a 75 in a tie with Pamela Mariano of Del Monte.
Annika Cedo of Southwoods scored 53 points from a gross 73 as she took a one-point lead over ICTSI-TCC’s Sofia Chabon, who had 52 points from a 74 in Class A. Cebu Country Club’s Lois Kaye Go and Del Monte’s Rainstar Roque both carded 76s worth 50 points for joint third.
Club bet Carolene Go Jeun and Grace Montilla of Riviera shared the Class B lead with 41 points from a pair of 85s with Pueblo’s Celine Menes 2 points behind at 39 points and Rosalinda Inson of Pueblo and Cebu’s Ryoko Nagai tied for 3rd place with 38 points after an 88 and 80 while Forest Hill’s Mary Ang took charge in Class C with 36 points, two ahead of Janeth Agripa of CAGC at 34 points and Beth Crisologo of CAGC, Evelyn Roque of Pueblo, and Medy Agustin are tied for 3rd place at 33 points a piece.
In Class D,Pueblo’s Song Yun Kyen is first at 36 points while Nitz Salivio 35 points of CAGC is in 2nd place and former champion Leni Cabili and Josephine Vergara are tied for 3rd at 32 points.(pr)

Saraza stuns Ong, gains quarters

Chloe Mae Saraza withstood Ma. Dominique Ong’s fightback in the second set and hacked out a 6-1, 7-6(2) victory to barge into the Last 8 of the girls’ 16-and-under singles in the 24th Andrada Cup tennis tournament at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Courts yesterday.

The unranked Saraza dominated the sixth-seeded Ong in the opener but struggled in the next, needing to come up with big shots in the tiebreaker to pound out the victory and seal a quarters showdown with Nicole Amistad.
The third-ranked Amistad also survived a first-set scare and went on to defeat Bianca Cruz, 7-5, 6-3, and stay in the hunt in the tournament sponsored by Dunlop Fort All Court Balls, Philippine Sports Commission, First Solid Group, St. Luke’s Medical Center and Sagip Bayan Foundation.

Others who advanced in the group, headed by top seed Roxanne Resma, were No. 5 Khim Iglupas, who trounced Frances Santiago, 6-2, 6-3; and Angelica Mosqueda and second seed Maia Balce, who scored walkover wins over Colleen Sioson and Princess Nadera, respectively.

The fancied bets, meanwhile, breezed through the quarters of the girls’ 12-and-under class with top seed Carlyn Bless Guarde and No. 2 Maxine Martin scoring 6-0, 6-0 and 6-4, 6-3 wins over Pearl Pato and Megan Reyes, respectively.

No. 4 Alexandra Eala romped off with a 6-0, 6-1 rout of Anna De Myer, fifth seed Mikaela Vicencio and No. 6 Mia So won by default over Nica Alanis and Miles Vitaliano, respectively, and seventh ranked Gia Sagandoy blasted Li-Jian Thean, 6-1, 6-1.

But third seed Blanche Lagrisola needed to bounce back from a first-set setback to stop Patricia Corporal, 5-7, 6-1 (10-3), and complete the Last 8 cast in the ranking event held in honor of Philippine sports commissioner Buddy Andrada.

In the boys’ 14-and-under class, No. 1 Cenon Gonzales and second seed Emmanuel Vacalares Jr. posted a pair of one-sided victories to stay in title collision course. Gonzales routed Nolan Gagalac, 6-2, 6-1, while Vacalares demolished Rafael Halili, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 7 Bryan Otico also dominated Enrico Ong, 6-1, 6-0, but will have his hands full against Gonzales in the next round of the tournament featuring the country’s leading and rising junior players.(pr)

Andrada Cup jr netfest unwraps Jan.2

Top notch matches among the country’s top junior netters and upcoming stars kick off hostilities in the Andrada Cup Group I tennis tournament on Wednesday, Jan. 2 at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center.

Christine Bautista takes on Rafael Tomblin, Joyce Bautista collides with Kian Cahuela, Hannah Maneha squares off with Angelo Selmar, Julius Gonzales faces off with Kryshana Brazal, Alfmed Doloroso tangles with Miles Vitaliano and Daniel Estanislao III tests Marvin Espino in the 9 a.m. matches in the 10-unisex category.

Second seed Katrina Orteza battles Ysay Jardelesa, No. 3 Maia Balce clashes with Donn Esperanzate, No. Isabella Orteza mixes it up with Samantha Um and No. Khim Iglupas, winner of the 16-and-under crown in the recent PSC-Philta netfest. collides with Cherinse Mamaril in the featured matches of the girls’ 18-and-under singles of the event presented by Dunlop Sport and held in honor of Philippine sports commissioner and long-time tennis patron Buddy Andrada.

Other titles to be disputed are the boys and girls singles 12-, 14-, 16-and-under plus the doubles in the 14-, 16- and 18-and-under age groups.

Roxanne Resma, coming off a victory in the premier division of the PSC-Philta meet, is eyeing twin titles in the 16- and 18-and-under classes where she is the top seed.

Monica Cruz, meanwhile, plays Jardelesa in one of the top matches in the girls’ 16-and-under category with Denise Jimenez and Angelica Mosqueda tangling in the other game. Bianca Cruz takes on Kristin Salimbangon while Chloe Sazara and Kathrine Manuela meet in the other match.

Ranz Javier opens his bid in the boys’ 16-U against John Otico while Austin De los Santos and Paolo So collide in the other game and Jumari Gonzales faces Lenard Cheng.

Bianca Cruz and Mikaela Vicencio try to keep their bid going in the girls’ 14-U as they clash at 3 p.m. with Princess Nadera testing the mettle of Sam Asistio, Angelica Mosqueda squaring off with Mae Co, and Isabella Orteza battling Magan Reyes.(pr)

Tiamson turns back Eala, cops crown

Gabriel Tiamson put one over top seed Miko Eala, hacking out a 6-4, 6-2 decision to capture the boys’ 12-and-under title in the Philippine Sports Commission-Philippine Tennis Association Age-Group Tennis Championships at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center over the weekend.

The second seeded Tiamson, playing out of De La Salle-Zobel, broke the fancied Eala once in the opening set then used a variety of shots to dominate the second en route to the straight-set victory.

Eala, however, salvaged the 10-unisex crown, blanking Juan Miguel Jugo, 6-0, 6-0.

Jan Godfrey Seno took the boys’ 14-under diadem with 6-2, 6-0 win over Justine Prulla, while Betto Orendain repulsed Stefan Suarez, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, to cop the 16-under plum.

John Maverick Victoria, however, foiled Orendain’s bid for a second title as he fashioned out a 7-6(2), 6-4 win in the 18-under finals to share the honors with Roxanne Resma, who took the girls’ premier crown with a 6-0, 6-1 rout of Ma. Dominique Ong.(pr)

Resma, Victoria bag PSC-Philta crowns

Roxanne Resma and John Maverick Victoria came away with victories in contrasting fashions to capture the centerpiece 18-and-under crowns in the Philippine Sports Commission-Philippine Tennis Association Age-Group Tennis Championships at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center, recently.

The top seeded Resma stamped her class over Ma. Dominique Ong, dropping just one game en route to an emphatic 6-0, 6-1 victory in the girls’ final while the unseeded Victoria outsteadied No. 4 Betto Orendain in a tight first-set duel and held on to hack out a 7-6(2), 6-4 victory in the boys’ side of the event sponsored by the PSC and Philta with Dunlop Fort as the official ball.

Miko Eala re-staked his claim as the best among the youngsters as he captured two titles, including the boys’ 12-and-U with a 6-4, 6-2 victory over Gabriel Tiamson. He earlier shut out Juan Miguel Jugo, 6-0, 6-0, to pocket the 10-unisex diadem.

It was a memorable title win for Victoria, who also had to scrape past Andre Rodriguez, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5, earlier to get a crack at the premier crown in the week-long tournament which also offered ranking points with Resma and Victoria gaining 200 points each.

Khim Iglupas, who lost to Resma in the semis in the 18-and-U class, got back at her tormentor, carving out a 6-4, 6-4 victory to annex the girls’ 16-and-U plum while unranked Monika Therese Cruz capped her remarkable stint by beating No. 4 Chloe May Saraza, 6-1, 7-5, to claim the girls’ 14-and-U diadem.

Allesi Vicencio, on the other hand, took the girls’ 12-and-U crown with a 7-5(5), 6-1 victory over Bettina Bautista while Betto Orendain stunned third seed Stefan Suarez, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, to pocket the boys’ 16-and-U title.(pr)

Seno scores ‘double’ in PSC-Philta meet

Jan Godfrey Seno kept the momentum of his big win over second seed Emmanuel Vacallares in the semifinals as he smothered Justine Prulla, 6-2, 6-0, to pocket the boys’ 14-and-under crown in the Philippine Sports Commission-Philippine Tennis Association Age-Group Tennis Championships at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center yesterday.

Seno later teamed up with Luke Flores as they fashioned out a similar one-sided 6-2, 6-1 victory over Brysl Libao and Sohaimen Mama to capture the doubles crown in the weeklong event sponsored by the PSC and Philta with Dunlop Fort as the official ball.

For his twin victories, Seno gained 350 ranking points, including 200 for his singles feat.

Stefan Suarez, meanwhile, stunned top seed Marcen Gonzales, 7-5, 6-1, to seal a showdown for the boys’ 16-and-U crown with Betto Orendain, who defeated Daniel Villasenor, 6-2, 6-1.

The third-ranked Suarez outsteadied Gonzales to snatch the opening set then sustained his form in the second to complete the sweep while Orendain dominated Villasenor from start to finish to gain a crack at the crown.

Mikaela Vicencio clipped Alexandra Eala, 6-3, 6-2, to move into the finals of the girls’ 12-and-U category against with fourth seed Bettine Bautista, who earlier downed Gia Sagandoy, 6-3, 6-2.

Top seed Miko Eala likewise stayed on course of another title romp as he held off Marcus Del Rosario, 6-4, 6-2, to advance to the finals of the boys’ 12-and-U category.(pr)