Category Archives: taekwondo

5th Taekwondo Beach Challenge results

PHILIPPINE TAEKWONDO ASSOCIATION
REGIONAL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE XI
Davao City, Philippines
The PTA RMC XI together with RMC Adviser master Hyoung Joo Kim would like to inform you of the “5th TAEKWONDO BEACH CHALLENGE AND FIRST PROVINCIAL GAME IGACOS/PANABO CITY” Paradise  Island and Beach Resort, Samal Islands, May 29, 2010 results.
CHILDREN GIRLS – A (NOVICE)
00
Gold   Andrea Miguel   DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Alfe Hazel Ann Tipanero  Cheerful Kids
1-A
Gold   Ma. Patricia Gail Concepcion DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Janoel Alison Binoya  DTX-Choi Sing
1-B
Gold   Pauline Alexanda Tongco DTX-Holiday Spa
Silver   Hanna Inocencio   Cheerful kids
2-A
Gold   Jennifer Confesor   DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Guadamae Quirequire  DTX-Holiday Spa
Bronze  Nicole Ribac   Cheerful Kids
2-B
Gold   Joanne Santos   DTX-SM
Silver   Efrelyn Mae Tenizo  DTX-Rising Dragon
3-4
Gold   Patricia Go    DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Samantha Louise Tongco  DTX-Holiday Spa
5
Gold   Mayumi Marie Villaver  DTX-Choi Sing
Silver   Maria Ysabel Banzai  DTX-SM
CHILDRE BOYS – A (NOVICE)
00
Gold   Andre Louis Grey   DTX-SM
Silver   Philip O’Brien     DTX-Choi Sing
Bronze  Alfred Enrique Castro  DTX-Choi Sing
0-A
Gold   Princess Sayyid Langco  DTX-SM
Silver  Raphael Xud Carillo  Cheerful Kids
0-B
Gold   David Franze Cuballes  DTX-SM
Silver   John Kristopher Salido  DTX-SM
Bronze  Raphael Cesar Balan  DTX-Holiday Spa
Bronze  Nathaniel Ferrer   Cheerful Kids
1-A
Gold   Sam Salise    DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Taiyo Nakata   DTX-Rising Dragon
Bronze  Eugene Roy Serado  DTX-SM
1-2B
Gold   Justin Peter Sadora   DTX-Choi Sing
Silver   Timothy Selga   DTX
Bronze  Hanzelm Gerard Santos  DTX-SM
2-A
Gold   Raphy Salise   DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Emmanuel Senga   DTX
Bronze  Ki Seok Song   DTX-Rising Dragon
Bronze  John Martin Yarra   DTX-Choi Sing
3
Gold   John Patric Mallari   DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   James Vincent Du   DTX-Holiday Spa
Bronze   Jose Rannie Manggas Jr.  DTX-Choi sing
3-4
Gold   Vince Joshua Ceniza  DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Jose Javier Salvador  DTX-Holiday Spa
4
Gold   Ki Beom Song   DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Efren Michael Tenizo  DTX-Rising Dragon
Bronze  Jose Rafael Salvador  DTX-Holiday Spa
CHILDRE BOYS-B (NOVICE)
-00
Gold    Gabriel Ashley huerbana  Regional Central Gym
Silver   Will Franco Quisel   Region Central Gym
00
Gold   Aldiron Arapoc   Regional Central Gym
Silver   Arvin John Alterado   Regional Central Gym
Bronze  Louis Arnulfo Mapayo  Holy Child
Bronze  Mechael Gebion Jolito  Regional Central Gym
0-A
Gold   Samuel Jose Abella   DTX-Choi Sing
Silver   Emperor Great Galapon  Hwarang Igacos
Bronze  Leonardo Antonio Mapayo  Holy Child
Bronze  Jhan Alfred Timog-Timog  Regional Central Gym
0-B
Gold   Eleazar Louise Ablas   Regional Central Gym
Silver   Kirvy Mariones   Hwarang Igacos
Bronze  Dave Eisenhower Labra  Holy Child
Bronze  Dion Ren Adan   Holy Child
1-A
Gold   kenjie Yogue    DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Jords Duenas    DTC-Twin panabo
Bronze  Luke John Sicam   Region Central Gym
Bronze  Johnimor Sabaen   DTC-Twin Panabo
1-B
Gold   Angelo Henosa   DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Jose Federico Melocoton  DTX-Choi Sing
Bronze  Thomas Jaime Mascardo  DTX-Choi Sing
Bronze  Rafael Nobela    Regional Central Gym
1-C
Gold   Justin Mayato    DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Kaise Ken Rovillos   Regional Central Gym
Bronze  Dyno Ken Adan   Holy child
Bronze  Angelo Gabriel   Holy Child
2-A
Gold   Bren Rabanoz    DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Emran Macla    DTC-Twin Panabo
Bronze  Cyril Franze Gaanan   Regional Central Gym
Bronze  Oliver James Matalam  Holy Child
2-B
Gold   Christian Lim               DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Xavier Paulo Alterado   Regional Central Gym
Bronze  Paolo Rafael Reyes     Holy Child
Bronze
2-C
Gold   Daniel Simon               DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Pocholo Antoque   DTC-Twin Panabo
Bronze  Arje Oracion       Regional Central Gym
3-A
Gold   Jericho Antonio              Regional Central Gym
Silver   Ezekeil Luis Arellano   Regional Central Gym
Bronze  Ikey Aclana      DTC-Twin panabo
3-B
Gold   Junichi Yogue               DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Mark Joshua Arellano   Regional Central Gym
Bronze  Earl John Dorias     Hwarang Igacos
4-A
Gold   Harvey Sorrosa   DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Mike Lebosada   Regional Central Gym
Bronze  Adrianne Antoque     DTC-Twin Panabo
Bronze  Christian Macatimpang  OLFA
4-B
Gold   Kim Galaura    DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Jonh reizyl Dimaali   DTC-Twin Panabo
5
Gold    Julius joan Dalisay   Regional Central Gym
Silver   Patrick sean LEbosada  Regional Central Gym
CHILDRE Girls-B (NOVICE)
0
Gold   Ira Delos Reyes   DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Johanna Ysabel Sengoson  Holy Child
Bronze  Ileanna Vanessa Fuentes    Regional Central Gym
1
Gold   Andrea Nicole Naval   DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Meagan Macla    DTC-Twin Panabo
Bronze  Joy Maxine Dimacali   DTC-Twin Panabo
2-A
Gold   Great Empress Galapon  Hwarang Igacos
Silver   Rea Trisha Labra   holy child
Bronze  Alexandra Karyl Tomogtimog Regional Central Gym
2-B
Gold   Christine Jesette Villamor  DTX-Choi Sing
Silver   Riane Charade Salise   DTX-Choi Sing
3
Gold   Elaine hermida   DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Princess Great Galapon  Hwarang Igacos
4
Gold   Rubiea Marie Arapoc   Regional Central Gym
5
Gold   Patria Marie Mallari   Rising Dragon
Silver   Great Princess Galapon  Hwarang Igacos
6
Gold   Deniel Nathalie Oani   Regional Central Gym
Junior Women Novice
Fly
Gold    Jan  Laiyl Junsay   Regional Central Gym
Silver   Karen Kaye Rovillos   Regional Central Gym
Bantam
Gold    Leahyn Amora   OLFA
Silver   Jofelyn Sango    OLFA
Feather
Gold    Rachelle May Ambray  OLFA
Silver   Risha Rodrigo    DTX-Holiday Spa
Junior Men Novice
Fin
Gold    James Mitchen Pantaleon  Holy Child
Feather
Gold    Kyle Alexander Verano  Holy child
Silver    Jan Rafael Tan    OLFA
Welter
Gold   Francis Narra    DTX-Holdiday Spa
Silver   Johann Andres    DTX-Rising Dragon
Bronze  Vince JosephOrpeza   DTX-Rising Dragon
Light/wealter/Middle
Gold   Kevin Aris Abella   Holy child
Silver   Kent Michael Mendoza  Holy Child
Bronze  Ramrick Geomell Barlis  DTX-Rising Dragon
Children Boy Advance
\
2
Gold   Arnold Requina   Hwarang Igacos
3
Gold    Johnson Llyod Rosario  DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Jobet Onato    DTC-Twin Panabo
Bronze  Jonh Philip Rigby Cinco  DTC-JT
4
Gold    Enrico Fronteras   DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Jean Reign Fuentes   Regional Central Gym
Bronze  Maxell June Ilagan   DTC-BeeFit
Children Girls Advance
1-2
Gold   Tricia Mae Onato   DTC-Twin Panabo
Silver   Janna Kimberly Cinco   DTC-JT
3-4
Gold   Ma. Irene Padillo   DTC-JT
Silver   Nina Ceasar    Regional Central Gym
4-5
Gold    Reinzee Nicole Pangilinan  DTC-JT
Silver   Quineth Frontreras   DTX-Rising Dragon
Bronze  Claudine Angelika Barroso  Regional central Gym
Junior men Advance
Fin-Feather
Gold   Martin Lloyd Jose   Hwarang Igacos
Silver   Daryl Geoge Gumban   Regional Central Gym
Junior Women Advance
Fly-Feather
Gold   Bern Kathleen Britos   DTX-Rising Dragon
Silver   Mona Lisa See    Regional Central Gym
LT. Heavy / Lt.middle
Gold   Jucell Mae Ilagan   DTC-Beefit
Silver   Frances Angelie Barroso  Regional Central Gym
Advertisements

Results of the 2010 Regional New Face of the Year Taekwondo Championships at Gaisano Mall last Sunday

CHILDREN GIRLS – NOVICE

Category-0

Gold Alfia Maniago DTC-Davao Del Sur tkd Center

Silver Ira delos Reyes DTC – twin panabo

Bronze Megan Macla DTC – twin panabo

Category-1

Gold Nice Gonzaga Regional Central Gym

Silver Kieth Allyson Cunanan Dragon Heart

Bronze Erika Franteras DTX – Rising Dragon

Category2

Gold Rianne salise DTX – Choi Sing

Silver Syra Leen Yabes Defenders TKD Gym

Bronze Jennifer Rica Confecor DTX – Rising Dragon

Category-3

Gold Regine Manila Regional Central Gym

Silver Bea Orbita Regional Central Gym

Bronze Adriene Luayon DTC-Davao Del Sur tkd Center

Category-4

Gold Christine Love Rabor Regional Central Gym

Silver Patricia Jhoy Villejo Regional Central Gym

Bronze Cienna Joyce Lopez DTX – Rising Dragon

Category-5/6

Gold Charina Alibangbang Regional Central Gym

Silver Kim Twetie Bacatan Regional Central Gym

Bronze Marvie Joy Acar Regional Central Gym

CHILDREN BOYS – NOVICE

Category-00/0

Gold Japhet Alibangbang Regional Central Gym

Silver Samuel Jose Abella DTX – Choi Sing

Category-1

Gold Kier Otbot Regional central Gym

Silver Kenjie Yogue DTX – Rising Dragon

Bronze Rodolfo Castro Regional Central Gym

Category2

Gold Christian Lim DTC – Twin Panabo

Silver Bren Rabanos DTC – Twin Panabo

Bronze Emran Macla DTC – Twin Panabo

Category-3

Gold Alden Estrada Regional Central Gym

Silver Troy Derla DTC – Twin Panabo

Bronze Roger Corea II Dragon Heart

Category-4

Gold Harvey Sarosa DTC – Twin Panabo

Silver Jean Reign Fuentes Regional Central Gym

Category-5

Gold Gian Carlos Cunanan Dragon Heart

Silver Kyle Morales Defenders tkd Gym

JUNIOR WOMEN – NOVICE

Fin/Fly

Gold Aljean Flores Regional Central Gym

Silver Kresha Joyce Duco Defenders tkd Gym

Bronze Jowilyn Yabes Defenders tkd Gym

Light/Bantam

Gold Juniora Antonio Regional Central Gym

Silver Hannah Bisnar DTC-Davao del Sur tkd Center

JUNIOR MEN – NOVICE

Fin/Fly

Gold Daryl George Gumban Regional Central Gym

Silver Nicole Jay Hinayon Regional Central Gym

Bronze John Paul Rie Suganob Talakudong TKD Center

Light/Bantam

Gold John Paul Aguilar Regional Central Gym

Silver Renzy Lenin Capatosa Talakudong TKD Center

SENIOR WOMEN – NOVICE

Fly

Gold Ciara Mariel Mellajor Regional Central Gym

SENIOR WOMEN – NOVICE

Fin/

Gold Rel Jun Suasin Hwarang

Fin/Fly

Gold Aries Andal Talakudong TKD Gym

CHILDREN BOYS – ADVANCE

Category-1

Gold Ian Jasper Carlos Defenders Tkd Gym

Category-2

Gold Joshua Malia DTC – Twin Panabo

Silver Earl Degorio DTC-Davao del Sur tkd center

Bronze Vinard James Damasco DTC-Davao del Sur tkd center

Category3

Gold Aimar Tatad Regional Central Gym

Silver Juan Carlo Padillo DTC – JT

Bronze Jethro Malia DTC – Twin Panabo

Category-4

Gold Julien Jose Hilajos Defenders TKD Gym

Silver Rolando Mari Doria Defenders TKD Gym

Bronze Brian Alaan Regional Central Gym

Category-5/6

Gold Christian Ian Polido Defenders TKD Gym

Silver Raul Diego Borromeo Hwarang Davao

Bronze Oliver John Alorro Dragon Heart

CHILDREN GIRLS – ADVANCE

Category-3

Gold Ikia Veronica Palahang Defenders TKD Gym

Silver Nathalie Sanchez Hwarang Davao

Bronze Maria Lourdigna Trondillo DTC-Davao Del Sur tkd Center

Category-4

Gold Angela Jane Segura Talakudong TKD Gym

Silver Tara Derla DTC – Twin Panabo

Bronze Graciela Faye Mayor DTC-Davao Del Sur tkd Center

Category-5

Gold Angel Abbyx Lerio Dragon Heart

Silver Reinzee Nicole Pangilinan DTC – JT

JUNIOR WOMEN – ADVANCE

Fin

Gold Janelle Joy Gequinto Koronadal

Silver Bern Kathleen Britos DTX – Rising Dragon

Bronze Jeradin Navidad DTC-Davao del Sur tkd Center

Bantam

Gold Shiela Mae Alid Defenders TKD Gym

Silver Eva Mariah Cozo Dragon Heart

Feather

Gold Iny Vanessa Uyanguren Dragon Heart

Silver Dadden Clomata Talakudong TKD Gym

Light

Gold Donna Limosnero DTC-Davao del Sur tkd Center

Welter/Middle

Gold Grechelle Ann Bacus DTC – JT

Silver Jucell Mae Ilagan DTC – BEEFIT

JUNIOR MEN – ADVANCE

Fin

Gold Yvan James Carlos Regional Central Gym

Silver Renie Borre Hwarang Davao

Bronze Darryl Rey Avila Dragon Heart

Fly

Gold Cedric Rosal DTC – JT

Bantam/Feather

Gold Raymond Lloyd Panila Dragon Heart

Silver Kevin Joseph Lerio Dragon Heart

Bronze Ron Joseph Quimsing Defenders TKD Gym

Light

Gold Raymarl Louie Panila Dragon Heart

Silver Ron Alfred Quimsing Defenders TKD Gym

Heavy

Gold Willfredo Ollosa Talakudong TKD Gym

SENIOR WOMEN – ADVANCE

Fly

Gold Liezel Jane Cordero Talakudong TKD Gym

Silver Sherk Joy Gonzales Tacurong Central Gym

Bantam/Feather

Gold Krystel Grace Dumadaug Regional Central Gym

Silver April Ann Tano DTC-Davao del sur tkd Center

SENIOR MEN – ADVANCE

Fin

Gold Leonardo Avenido III Regional Central Gym

Silver Leo Judaval DTC – Twin Panabo

Bronze Andrew Jason Carlos Regional Central Gym

Fly

Gold Raymud Villapa Defenders TKD Gym

Silver Mac Vince Pua DTC-Davao del sur tkd Center

Bronze Allen Mecco Camacho Dragon Heart

Bantam

Gold Edward Gillado DTC-Davao del sur tkd Center

Silver Al Esquerra Regional Central Gym

Bronze Myco Oliver Dedicatoria Talakudong TKD Gym

Feather

Gold Charles Naecolt Saavedra Talakudong TKD Gym

Silver Daryll Rex Bataga Regional central gym

Mindanao CPJ taekwondo results (April 24 to 25, Digos City gym)

CHILDREN BOYS (NOVICE 1)

0

GOLD FELISILDA, Christian Glen                    Polomolok – Region XII

SILVER ORCALES, Vinzo Elrique                       Cagayan de Oro – Region X

BRONZE ALIBANGBANG, Japhet Ray                Regional Central Gym – Region XI

1

GOLD OTBOT, Kier                                            Regional Central Gym – Region XI

SILVER MAYATO, Justin                                     DTC Twin Panabo – Region XI

BRONZE DUEÑAS, Jords                                       DTC Twin Panabo – Region XI

2

GOLD SANORIA, Jan Rene                               Nasipit – Caraga Region

SILVER GALVADORES, Junjie                           Dragon heart – Region XII

BRONZE RODRIGUEZ, Michael John Dominic    MTM – Region XII

3

GOLD ESTRADA, Mon Alden                           Regional Central Gym – Region XI

SILVER SAAVEDRA, Francis David                   Dragon Heart –Region  XII

BRONZE FERNANDEZ, Randale Nico                  Regional Central Gym – Region XII

4

GOLD LATIDO, John Ablert                              Mlang – Region XIIB

SILVER EMMANUEL, John Gerard                     Sarangani – Region XII

BRONZE ASIDO, Mico Owen                                Polomoloc – Region XII

5

GOLD QUITO, Mark Anthony                            Dragon heart – Region XII

SILVER QUITO, Mark Joshua                               Dragon heart – Region XII

BRONZE SALVADICO, Leynard                           Polomoloc – Region XII

6

GOLD FALALIMPA, Micko                              Dadiangas – Region XII

SILVER LEJASCO, Jebrael Jay                             Sarangani – Region XII

5

GOLD TIMBAL, Dennis Harvey                         CDO – Region X

GRADE SCHOOL BOYS (NOVICE 2/ADVANCE)

0

GOLD PASCUA, Dinzel Lloyd                           MTM –Region  XII

SILVER NAVIDAD, Radz Justine                        Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

BRONZE GELLOR, David                                      CDO – Region X

1

GOLD MILLAN, Dan Kristian                            Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

SILVER NONAN, Justin Clyde                             Butuan – Caraga Region

BRONZE ABUCAY, Kyle Angelo                          CDO – Region X

2

GOLD GONZALES, Karl Adrian                       Dragon Heart – Region XII

SILVER MAGTIBAY, Jan Kresler                        Hwarang Panabo – Region XI

BRONZE DEGORIO, Earl Dominic                        Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

3

GOLD ROSAOT, Earnest Alvin                          Pros-specs – Region XII

SILVER PLETE, Jonald Henry                               Butuan – Caraga Region

BRONZE PANTASTICO, Carl Dennis Khalis         Hwarang Panabo – Region XI

4

GOLD HILAJOS, Julian Jose                              Defenders – Region XII

SILVER ABORADO, Oliver John                         Dragon Heart – Region XII

BRONZE BUBULI, Joel James                                Nasipit – Caraga Region

5

GOLD ROSAL, Axl Ross                                    Defenders – Region XII

SILVER GACAL, Dexter Dale                              MTM – Region XII

BRONZE SALANSANG, Rafael                             Dragon Heart – Region  XII

6

GOLD PANILA, Raymond Lloyd                      Dragon Heart – Region XII

SILVER CALO, Joseph Bien Conad                      Butuan – Caraga Region

7

GOLD QUIMSING, Ron Joseph                         Defenders – Region XII

SILVER POLIDO, Hare Christian                          Defenders – Region XII

EXHIBITION GAME

GOLD GALVES, Ethan                                      Defenders – Region XII

GRADE SCHOOL GIRLS (NOVICE 1)

00

GOLD PACOLOR, Olive Rhayl                          Mlang  – Region XIIB

SILVER SAROMINEZ, Allyn Maureen                Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

0

GOLD MANIAGO, Alfia Louise                        Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

SILVER EDNA, Ileana Vanessa                             Regional Central Gym – Region XI

BRONZE PASTIAS, Johanna Aimee                       Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

1

GOLD DABON, Elaine Mae                               Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

SILVER GONZAGA, Nica Joy                              Regional Central Gym – Region XI

BRONZE JUBELAG, Joanna Pauline                      MTM – Region XII

2

GOLD LADAO, Daniela                                     Caraga Region

SILVER ALBETE, Pia Samantha                           Ariez TKD – Region XIIB

3

GOLD CINDARELA, Ali                                   Mlang – Region XIIB

SILVER ORBITA, Bea Joy                                    Regional Central Gym – Region XI

BRONZE MANILA, Regine                                    Regional Central Gym – Region XI

4

GOLD RABOR, Christian Love                          Regional Central Gym – Region XI

SILVER ISMAEL, Dorcas                                      Mlang – Region XIIB

BRONZE SEGURA, Angela Jane                            Talakudong – Region XII

5

GOLD ALIBANGBANG, Charina                     Regional Central Gym – XI

SILVER BUTAO, Christine                                    Butuan – Caraga Region

BRONZE DAGUIPA, Christine Dawn                    Butuan – Caraga Region

GRADE SCHOOL GIRLS (NOVICE 2/ADVANCE)

0-1

GOLD GELLOR, Bethel Atarah A.                    CDO – Region X

SILVER LASAT, Darleen                                       Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

2

GOLD MUSICO, Moffee Ella                             Butuan – Caraga Region

SILVER PADILLO, Ma. Irene                               DTC JT – Region XI

BRONZE JUBELEG, Jeanisse Patricia                     MTM – Region XII

3-A

GOLD PALAHANG, Ikia Veronica                    Defenders – Region XII

SILVER SANCHEZ, Natalie                                  Hwarang Davao – Region XI

3-B

GOLD LIBRANDO, Krystal Joy                        Ariez TKD– Region XIIB

SILVER PABA, Princess Lee                                 Talakudong – Region XII

4

GOLD MUSTAPHA, Lynor                                Ariez TKD– Region XIIB

SILVER NAVIDAD, Jeradin                                 Talakudong – Region XII

BRONZE DERLA, Tara                                           DTC Twin Panabo – Region XI

JUNIOR MEN(NOVICE 1)

SUPERFIN

GOLD DALGUNTAS, Kenth Lloyd                  Polomolok – Region XII

SILVER SEGANUB, John Paul Rie                       Talakudong – Region XII

FIN

GOLD MONCADA, Kenjie                                DTC Twin Panabo – Region XI

SILVER ANDRES, Jenray                                     DTC Twin Panabo – Region XI

BRONZE ACHECOSO, Mike Edgar                       Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

FLY

GOLD GUMAYAO, Randy                                DTC Twin Panabo – Region XI

SILVER PAMERON, John Hezron                        Pagadian – Region IX

BRONZE BERONDO, Heron Jay                            Polomolok – Region XII

FEATHER

GOLD GALAMITA, Keannu Angelo Wayne     CDO – Region X

SILVER POCOT, Jess Christian                             Butuan – Caraga Region

LIGHT

GOLD DE BORJA, Allen Antoine                      Polomolok – Region XII

SILVER BANGALON, Ceasar Agustus                Pagadian – Region IX

BRONZE ALBARRACIN, Laurence                      Pagadian – Region IX

WELTER

GOLD ARANCON, Rocky Gabriel                    Hwarang Panabo – Region XI

SILVER SORIANO, Karlo Jacob                           Pagadian – Region IX

BROZE SANCHEZ, Peter Paul                             Caraga Region

LT. HEAVY

GOLD MORSAL, Humaidie                               Sarangani – Region XII

SILVER BEJA, William Kirk                                  CDO – Region X

JUNIOR MEN (NOVICE 2/ADVANCE)

SUPERFIN/FIN

GOLD MANGIBUNONG, Joshua                      Kidapawan – Region XII

SILVER PASCUA,  Cekon                                    MTM  – Region XII

BRONZE MUSTAPHA,  Dhen Jr.                           Mlang – XI

FLY

GOLD LIBRANDO, Rejei Andre                       Kidapawan – Region XII

SILVER ANDRES, Jenray                                     Ariez TKD – Region XIIB

BRONZE ROSAL, Cedric                                        DTC – Region XI

BANTAM

GOLD GACAL, Franc Nicole                             MTM– Region XII

SILVER LERIO, Kevin John                                  Dragon Heart – Region XII

BRONZE CAY-AN, Eric                                          Kidapawan  – Region XII

FEATHER

GOLD CAMACHO, Allen Mecco                       Dragon Heart– Region XII

SILVER PANILA, Reymart Louie                         Dragon Heart – Region XII

BRONZE MORAN, Brian joy                                  Caraga Region

LIGHT

GOLD ALESNA, Dee Jay                                   Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

SILVER RULETE, Jherald Anthony                      Hwarang Davao – Region XI

BRONZE QUIMSING, Ron                                     Defenders – Region XII

WELTER

GOLD SALES, Dan Jabez                                   Mlang – Region XIIB

SILVER CAGATAN, Vinald Rey                          Pagadian – Region IX

BRONZE ANGOS, Romeo Pada                             CDO – Region X

LT. HEAVY

GOLD RODRIGUEZ, Jan Mark                         Hwarang Davao – Region XI

JUNIOR WOMEN (NOVICE 1)

SUPERFIN

GOLD KHO, Novaville Elizabeth                        CDO – Region X

SILVER GRANA, Mylene                                     Polomolok – Region XII

BRONZE ANSAMA, Maria Kaschiva                     Ttakurong – Region XII

FIN

GOLD FLORES, Aljean                                      Regional Central Gym – Region XI

SILVER RELAMPAGOS, Rozyl                           DTC Twin Panabo – Region XII

BRONZE SALAMACA, Cynde                              Polomolok – Region XII

BANTAM

GOLD DAWA, Nenialyn Marie                           CDO – Region X

SILVER DORONILA, Rogelyn                             Mlang – Region XIIB

BRONZE PALANCOS, Rhona May                        Davao Del Sur Taekwondo Center – XI

FEATHER

GOLD PADAYHAG, Sushmita                          Polomoloc– Region XII

SILVER LUNA, Darry Mae                                   CDO– Region X

BRONZE SORIANO, Sarah                                     DTC Twin Panabo – XII

WELTER/MIDDLE

GOLD ALPAS, Christine Faith                           Mlang – Region XIIB

SILVER ALVAREZ, Isabella Gillian                     CDO – Region X

BRONZE PASTOR, Jerelie Denise                           CDO – Region X

JUNIOR WOMEN (NOVICE 2/ADVANCE)

SUPERFIN

GOLD SANTOS, Danesa Denica                        CDO – Region X

Tropang Growee, PTA to launch Mindanao Taekwondo Grand Prix

Z-Plus' Khristine Uy, Darwin, Darren, Master Kim and instructor Giovanni.(Davao Sportwriters Assn.photo)
Z-Plus' Khristine Uy, Darwin, Darren, Master Kim and instructor Giovanni.(Davao Sportwriters Assn.photo)

Pediatrica’s Tropang Growee and the Philippine Taekwondo Association will launch the Mindanao Series Taekwondo Grand Prix in key cities in Mindanao kicking off with a first leg on April 4 at SM in Cagayan de Oro City.

The next stop is on April 8 in Gen.Santos City, followed by the third swing on April 15 in Davao City. Davao will also play host to the finals on April 19.

One year supply of Growee multivitamins, medals and uniforms will be awarded to the winners as incentive to the participating winners.

What made the tournament more attractive is that the boys and girls champions will be sent to a tournament in Korea for an exposure, a first in the history of taekwondo development in the island.

PTA regional director Johnny Kim said they expect all players in the island to compete in the three legs to get a chance to earn a slot to Korea. “Everybody can join, but we will send only three boys and three girls,” said Kim, who is very thankful to Z-Plus for supporting the project.

He said this is the first time that players will be sent Korea.

Kim has been bringing Davao and Mindanao players for tougher competitions in Manila and other areas despite the expenses but the burden became lighter when Z-Plus came in to give Mindanao players to play outside the country.

He said he wanted the players to experience how taekwondo is being taught in his native land.

“I am very proud of our Mindanao players,” he said on Monday night’s press conference at Kasagingan.

Kim said that they will first experiment bringing 13 years old and under players and hopefully send 18 years old and below athletes next time.

Pediatrica’s Darwin Cruz said Z-Plus and Growee multivitamins are being promoted to young kids because will improve the performance of the athletes.

Korea trips await Z Plus-Growee Taekwondo tourney

An all-expense paid trip to Korea to train and compete with the world’s best junior taekwondo practitioners await winners of the Z Plus-Tropang Growee Mindanao Taekwondo Grand Prix which gets going in three major cities next month.

A record field of some 1,000 jins from several clubs in Mindanao is expected to battle for the once-in-a-lifetime chance of experiencing the roots of this popular sport in Korea.

Six slots will be up for grabs in the finals on April 19 in Davao City after three gruelling legs in Cagayan de Oro on April 4, General Santos on April 8 and Davao on April 15.

The tournament, sponsored by Z Plus and Growee Vitamins, is organized by the Evangelista Aquatics and Sports Management and sanctioned by the Philippine Taekwondo Association. With three qualifying legs prior to the exciting winner-take-all finals, the tournament is believed to be the biggest yet ever to be staged in Mindanao.

Up for grabs are Korea trips for six winners in the premier Children’s Division for boys and girls while regular prizes and awards will also be contested in the Senior Advance and Juniors Novice and Advance divisions for both boys and girls categories. Entries may participate in any or all of the three legs in order to qualify for the Finals.

Expected to battle it out for the top prizes are crack entries from traditional taekwondo stronghold Cagayan de Oro and Davao City while stiff opposition is expected from the bets of Zamboanga, Gen. Santos, Butuan, Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Koronadal, Davao Oriental, and Iligan.(pr)

RRD and SZD-Araw Sportsfest schedule (updated)

MAYOR RODRIGO AND VICE MAYOR SARA DUTERTE-ARAW  NG  DABAW  SPORTSFEST  2009

1
ARNIS
March 15, 2009
Gaisano Mall Atrium
c/o Mario Palazuelo

2
ATHLETICS
March 14-15, 2009
Davao City High School
8:00 a.m.
c/o Belen Taala

3
BASKETBALL  ( Commercial B)
March 6-14,2009
Brgy. Duterte, Agdao Covered Court
6:00:00 PM
c/o Rico Biliran

4
BILLIARD
March 10-14, 2009
JI Billiard Hall, Quirino St., D.C.
2:00 p.m.
c/o  Jun Laud

5
BOWLING
Feb. 26-March 6, 2009
Dover Lanes, Bonifacio St. D.C.
8:00 p.m.
c/o Ninfa Daclan

6
BOXING
March 13-14, 2009
City HAll Drive/SM Car Park
c/o Councilor Ibuyan/GMA

7
CHESS
March 21-22-kiddies March 28-29-open
Gaisano South Mall
2:00 p.m.
c/o James Infiesto

8
CYCLING
March 15, 2009
7:00 a.m.
c/o Jun Paholio

9
DAMA
March 14-16, 2009
Osmena Park
2:00:00 PM
c/o Mar Bongcaras

10
DANCESPORT
March 11, 2009
Gaisano Mall Atrium
1:00 PM
c/o Dennis Bonayog

11
FOOTBALL
March 7 & 14, 2009
Mintal E/S (Tugbok & tionko Field)
c/o Erwin Protacio

12
JUDO
March 14, 2009
Holy Cross Gym
8:00:00 AM
c/o Mariano Barayuga

13
LAWN TENNIS
March 14-16, 2009
Eco 4 Tennis Club
1:00:00 PM
c/o Juanito Cansino

14
SEPAK TAKRAW
March 28-29, 2009
Beside City Hall
9:00:00 AM
c/o Nilda Sebellino

15
SOFTBALL (Men)
March 15, 22, 29, April 5, 2009
UM Matina campus
c/o Boy Sarabia

16
TABLE TENNIS
March 24-25, 2009
Gaisano Ilustre
c/o Councilor Lavina, Dr. Louie Metran

17
TAEKWONDO
March 22, 2009
SM Entertainment
c/o Delfin Bacon

18
TRIATHLON
March 15, 2009
Queensland Baywalk
6:00:00 AM
c/o  Dr. Escudero

19
BODY BUILDING
March 14, 2009
Victoria Plaza
01:00 PM
c/o Ferdie Ting

20
Volleyball-B
March 14-15,
Rizal Park
c/o Mario Mojica

21

DACHEA Recreational Games

March 9 to 13, City Hall grounds