Category Archives: PRISAA

Brokenshire College’s Athletics Department Accomplishment Report

Go to:

Brokenshire College’s Athletics Department Accomplishment Report from sports director Arlene A. de Vera.

Advertisements

Ched Regional Meet partial final results

Commission on Higher Education (Ched) Regional Meet
January 10, 2010
University of Mindanao-Matina Campus

Partial final results:
Davao City defeated Davao del Sur, 105-84 in men’s basketball.
Davao City defeated Davao del Norte, 113-36 in women’s basketball.

Davao del Norte defeated Davao City, 6-5 in men’s baseball.
Davao City defeated Davao del Norte, 16-3 in women’s softball.

Davao del Norte defeated Davao City, 2-0 in men’s and women’s beach volleyball at Punta Dumalag.
Davao City defeated Davao del Norte, 3-0 in men’s and women’s six-man volleyball at the UM Matina campus.

Davao City defeated Davao del Norte, 2-1 in sepak takraw. Davao del Sur placed third followed by Davao del Sur at fourth place.

In men’s athletics, Davao City won 38 gold medals, 11 silvers and six bronzes. Davao del Norte followed with 2 golds, 21 silvers and 6 bronzes. Davao del Sur at third with two silvers and three bronzes.

In women’s athletics, Davao City won 38 golds, 17 silvers and one bronze. Davao del Norte at second with 1 gold and 3 bronzes. Davao del Sur at third with 3 bronzes.

The best athletes will form the Davao Region Team to the National Ched Meet on February 22 to 28 in Manila.

Ched Regional Meet final day on Sunday

Final games of the various sports disciplines will be played on Sunday, Jan.10, to wrap up the three-day Commission on Higher Education (Ched) Regional Meet at the UM-Matina Campus.

Swimming will be at the DMMA pool in Tigatto, taekwondo at the UIC and cultural and academic events at the PWC.

The rest of the events like softball, baseball, athletics, basketball, volleyball, sepak takraw, lawn tennis, etc. will be at the UM-Matina campus.

All set for Ched Regional Meet on Jan.8-10

The stage is set for the Commission on Higher Education (Ched) Regional
Meet on January 8 to 10 at different venues.

The opening ceremony is on Friday, 9 a.m., at the University of Mindanao
Matina Campus with CHED chairman Dr.Emmanuel Angeles as the expected
guest of honor and speaker. UM Matina is the main venue of the
competition.

University of Mindanao dominated the Ched-Davao City eliminations on
December 5 to 23 by ruling the men’s and women’s badminton, women’s
basketball, men’s baseball, women’s law tennis, men’s soccer, women’s
softball, women’s swimming, men’s and women’s taekwondo and women’s
athletics.

Holy Cross of Davao College bagged the men’s chess, men’s swimming,
women’s table tennis, men’s athletics and men’s volleyball.

Ateneo de Davao bagged the men’s basketball crown while Jose Maria
College took the women’s chess and women’s volleyball titles.

Brokenshire College clinched the men’s lawn tennis and men’s table
tennis crowns.

The Davao City teams will be composed of players from different schools
who will play against schools from Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Davao
Oriental and ComVal Provinces.

UP-Mindanao’s Mary Pauline Fornea reaped five gold medals by taking the
800-meter and 400-meter freestyle, 400-meter individual medley,
200-meter  butterfly and 200-meter individual medley events in swimming
to emerge as the top athlete of the city eliminations.

“We are surprised to have an outstanding swimmer during the city
eliminations,” said PRISAA-Davao executive director Joaquin “Boy”
Sarabia.

After the regional meet, the national championships will be next month
in Manila.

Davao City batters blast Davao Province, 11-3, ready to defend national crown in April

Sports desk pls.(march 16, 2008)

Davao City batters blast Davao Province, 11-3, ready
to defend national crown in April

Davao City baseball team blasted Davao Province, 11-3
in the men’s baseball finals of the 2008 Regional
PRISAA Meet, Sunday, at the University of Mindanao
Matina campus.
University of Mindanao Main’s Ryan del Socorro pitched
for four innings and helped the hosts established an
8-2 lead and coach Jake Barrosa fielded in Giovanni
Sitcharon, an additional pitcher from the Rizal
Memorial Colleges, to finish the job from fifth to
seventh inning.
Scoring the runs for Davao City were del Socorro, who
opened up the scoring binge, courtesy of an
run-batted-in by Ryan Sarabia, who also helped with
two runs along with the young del Socorro, better
known for being the younger brother of national team
mainstay Edmer.
Emmanuel Rivera, Cristonie Panerio, Fidel Miras, Mario
Arroyo Jr., Sitcharon, Michael Diana and Ferylan Bas
made matters worse for Davao Province when they
completed the runs.
In last year’s edition in Iloilo, the Dabawenyos
clobbered Bicol Region, 20-4 for their sixth national
title.
On April 8 to 14, they will be defending their crown
in Zamboanga City.
Barrosa, who was one of the members of the champion
team last year and now current coach, is the only one
out of the line-up from the original squad that
humbled the Bicolanos.
“We see Pampanga as our tough opponent next month,”
said Barrosa, a fourth year Social Work major of the
University of Mindanao.
Practice will resume on March 24 at the UM Matina
diamond to hone the skills of the other members of the
squad namely, Benjamin Odas Jr., Melvin Malazarte,
Roderick Requizo, and Daniel Yuson.

Davao City dominates Regional PRISAA Meet, again

Davao City tallied 39 gold medals and eight silvers to
dominate the women’s athletics event of the 2008
Regional Private Schools Athletic Association Meet,
Sunday, at the University of Mindanao Matina Campus.
Davao Province reaped only one silver and four bronze
medals while Davao del Sur went home with only a
silver medal.
In the men’s side, the hosts harvested 29 golds, 12
silvers and two bronze medals while Davao Province
tallied 10 golds, 19 silvers and eight bronzes and
Davao del Sur bagged two bronze medals.
The hosts outsmarted their rivals in the chess event.
Jerwell Andoy won board one along with Karen Charmaine
Roman. Other board gold medalists were Jay Bulicatin
and Irish Hope Isel (board two), Adrian Dimakiling and
Ma.Fe Serrano (board three) and Joe Art Capatan and
Princess Eunice Grace Aseneta (board four).
Davao City piled up 21 golds in both the men’s and
women’s divisions and added 21 silvers in the men’s
and 20 silvers in the women’s side. Davao Province
could only get seven silvers and 11 bronze medals and
its lady tankers won one silver and four bronzes.
In badminton, Davao City ruled the men’s division at
the expense of Davao del Sur while Davao Province
finished third. The hosts also took the women’s class
by besting Davao Province in the finals. Davao del Sur
landed third.
In table tennis, Davao City clinched the men’s and
women’s divisions and the hosts kept on winning by
taking the law tennis event over Davao Province.
Davao City trounced Davao Province in the sepak takraw
finals while Davao del Sur wound up third.
The national championships is on April 8 to 14 in
Zamboanga City, according to PRISAA-XI executive
director Joaquin “Boy” Sarabia.

Results in athletics:
5-K walkathon
1.Glorelyn Gadiane , 44:31.54, Davao City
20,000-meter walk
1.Ramil Torregosa, Davao City
100-meter dash
1.Beverly Taria, 11:80, Davao City and Marlon Oracion,
10:03, Davao Province
2. Karol Mae Vaflor, 11:83, Davao City and Kevin Cloyd
Echalico, 10:13, Davao City
3. Retchel Hapitana, 12:01, Davao Province and Junel
Sinahan, 10:35, Davao del Sur
800-meter run
1.Genebeth Cantila, 3:01.84, Davao City and Philip
Ocon, 2:15.85, Davao City
2.Jean Lou Dasor, 3:05.50, Davao City and Flor
Gimalan, 2:18.25, Davao City
3.Elaiza Jean Orduyo, 3:10.00, Davao Province and
Michael Ampoan, 2:32.01, Davao Province
100-meter high hurdles
1.Karol Mae Vaflor, 13:38, Davao City
110-meter high  hurdles
1.Regie Bayot, 12:82, DavaoCity
2.Kent Mark Agni, 12:97, Davao City
3.tito Lao-ay, 13:00, Davao Province
4.Warren Palmares, 13:50, Davao Province
4×100-meter  relay
1.Aileen Manero, 1:00.54, Davao City and Marlon
Oracion, 50:97.00, Davao Province
Shot put
1.Jhona Mae Pacaldo, 9.63 meters, Davao City and
Darrel Cabanero, 11.47 meters, Davao City
2.Laarni Espera, 7.50 meters, Davao City and Benjie
Datago, 9.91 meters, Davao City
3.April Ann Occeña, 6.54 meters, Davao Province and
Arnel Ortega, 8.76 meters, Davao del Sur
Long jump
1.Shiela Mae Ballares, 4.25 meters, Davao City and
Jonas Melchor, 6.38 meters, Davao City
2.Faye Noreen Blas, 4.15 meters, Davao City and Jepson
Barrosa, 6.25 meters, Davao City
3.Jaylord Vega, 6.20 meters, Davao Province
4.Dodi Redoblado, 5.91 meters, Davao Province
3,000-meter run
1.Vivian Avergonzado, 15:43.03, Davao City and Jonel
Boncit, 9:59.55, Davao Province
2.Gretchen Saballa, Davao del Sur, 17:49.01 and Roy
Leonor, 10:20.07, Davao City
4×800 meter relay
1.Jean Lou Dasok, 14:30.85, Davao City and Philip
Ocon, 9:36.07, Davao City
2.Jonel Boncit, 10:05.01, Davao Province
200-meter dash
1.Faye Noreen Blas, 31:45.00, Davao City and Marlon
Oracion, 24:96, Davao Province
2.Karen Zamora, 32:33, Davao City and Bryan Archaga,
25:46, Davao Province
3.Retchel Hapitana, 33:00, Davao Province and Kevin
Cloyd Echalico, 26:10.07, Davao City
4.Ezekel Ugay, 26:77.01, Davao del Sur
High jump
1.Shiela Mae Ballares, 1.25 meters, Davao City and
Jepson Barrosa, 1.65 meters, Davao Province
4×800 meter relay
1.Jean Lou Dasok, 14:30.85, Davao City
400-meter run
1.Jean Lou Dasok, 1:17.25, Davao City and Ernesto
Alsa, 59:25, Davao City
2.Flor Gimagan, 59:33, Davao City
3.Warren Palmares, 1:16.00, Davao Province
4.John Sumalinog, 1:20.00, Davao del Sur
4×200 meter relay
1.Beverly Tariao, 2:24.73, Davao City
Discus throw
1.Johna Mae Pacaldo, 24.52 meters, Davao City and
Darrel Cabanero, 30.85 meters, Davao City
2.Laarni Espera, 22.32 meters, Davao City and Genesis
Canopin, 29.24 meters, Davao Province
3.Benjie Datago, 27.63, Davao City
4.John Thomas Sanches, 23.00 meters, Davao Province

1,500-meter run
1.Genetbeth Cantila, 6:23.38, Davao City and Philip
Ocon, 4:43.85, Davao City
2.Elaiza Jean Orduyo, 6:34.08, Davao Province and Roy
Leonor, 4:44.11, Davao City
3.Michael Ampoan, 5:30.09, Davao Province
10,000-meter run
1.Nitcheren Panerio, 52:25.03, Davao City and Angelito
Sibayan, 37:40.03, Davao City
2.Rafael Poliquit, 39:47.08, Davao Province
10,000-meter walkathon
1.Glorelyn Gadiane, Davao City and Ramil Torregosa,
1:11:18, Davao City
Triple jump
1.Shiela Mae Balles, 9.05 meters, Davao City and
Jaylord la Vega, 13.98 meters, Davao Province
2.Jonas Melchor, 13.71 meters, Davao City
3.Dodi Redoblado, 11.68 meters, Davao Province
5,000-meter run
1.Vivian Avergonzado, 21:54.30, Davao City and Jonel
Boncit, 17:38.58, Davao Province
2.Nitcheren Panerio, 24:11.00, Davao City and Joselito
Dugos, 18:14.07, Davao City
3.Rafael Poliquit, 19:11.00, Davao Province
4×400-meter relay
1.Karol Mae Vaflor, 6:11.90, Davao City and Philip
Ocon, 4:00.53, DavaoCity
2.Jonel Boncit, 4:22.53, Davao Province
4×200-meter relay
1.Philip Ocon, 1:45.30, Davao City
2.Marlon Oracion, 1:48.51, Davao Province
400-meter low hurdles
1.Bryan Archaga, 59:78, Davao Province
2.Manuel Ocon, 1:03.05, Davao City

Reg’l PRISAA athletics on

 

The best of Davao del Sur, Davao del Norte and Davao City will meet on Saturday at the start of the athletics event of the 2008 Regional PRISAA Meet at the University of Mindanao Matina Campus

Philippine Amateur Track and Field Association (Patafa) regional director Belen Kempis-Taala said that they will start at 6 a.m. with the 10,000-meter walkathon for men and 5,000-meter walkathon for women.

The 100-meter run and long jump are scheduled at 8 a.m.

The other events lined-up on the first day are the 800-meter run, shot put, women’s 100-meter hurdles, men’s 110-meter hurdles, high jump, 4×100 meter relay, 3,000-meter run, 200-meter run, 4×800 meter relay, discus throw, 400-meter run, 4×200 meter relay, 1,500-meter run and 10,000-meter run.

The Davao City bets, composed mainly by University of Mindanao-Main and Holy Cross of Davao College standouts, are expected to dominate the two-day regional eliminations.

The top winners will advance to the National Championships on April 8 to 14 in Zamboanga City.

 

Dr.Susan Labutap of the Commission on Higher Education XI calls for unity during the opening ceremony of the Regional PRISAA Meet, Friday, at the University of Mindanao Matina gym.

 

Ciara Taray of UM Davao City leads in saying the oath of sportsmanship.

 

The participating teams from Davao del Sur, Davao del Norte, Davao City.

 

UM dancers performing the doxology.