Category Archives: Asian Games

Asiad silver medalist vies in Phl Open, Dabawenyos join

Asian Games silver medalist Miguel Tabuena will lead a crack squad of junior players slugging it out with the country’s leading shotmakers in the Philippine Open which unfolds Dec. 15 at the Valley Golf Club in Antipolo.
The event will be Tabuena’s first since winning the individual silver medal in the Asiad last month with the 16-year-old shotmaker hoping to flaunt the form he showed in Guangzhou against a field teeming with talent.
Tabuena, who lead in the first two days in China but faltered in the third round before hanging tough in the final day to keep the silver, will be joined in the hunt for top honors in the P2 million event by fellow jungolfers Andres Saldana, Miggy Yee, Jobim Carlos, AR Ramos, Jahns Keanu, Gio Gandionco and Clyde Mondilla, the reigning national champion.
“It has been the NGAP’s task to provide these jungolfers a venue where they could hone their talent and skills. By competing in the Phl Open, we hope to toughen up our young player for future tournaments abroad,” said tournament director Pablo Soon, also a director of the National Golf Association of the Phils.
In fact, NGAP president Leandro Mendoza will sponsor the campaign of 11-year-old Lester Lagman, a Junior World campaigner in San Diego and in the Optimist Junior International in Florida.
Tabuena and company are training under the ICTSI-Cangolf program headed by Tommy Manotoc, also the head of NGAP’s youth and developmental pool.
The junior team actually won the Lion City Cup, the junior side of the Putra Cup, in Malaysia recently and is all primed up to prove its worth next week.
But the jungolfers will be up a formidable roster of players, headed by Frankie Minoza and five of the top 10 players in this year’s ICTSI-Philippine Golf Tour Order of Merit rankings, headed by Artemio Murakami, Benjie Magada, Davao’s Marvin Dumandan, Ferdie Aunzo and Cassius Casas.
The other amateurs in the fold are the ICTSI-The Country Club mainstays Dante Becierra, Peter Villaber, Carl Santos-Ocampo, Charles Hong, Zanie Boy Gialon and Alexes Nallos and Asian Games and World Am veteran Jerson Balasabas.
The Phl Open field will have a minimum of 120 players, including pros and amateurs. For details, contact NGAP at 02-5179778/5577849, Susan (0917-5607074) or Charlyn (0922-8234758)  or telefax 02-7065926 or email ngapgolf@hotmail.com.
The traditional pro-am tournament will be held Dec. 14, featuring the leading pros on the PGT Order of Merit ranking and amateurs along with the event’s sponsors, VIPs, Valley Golf Club members and NGAP board members.(pr)

Advertisements

Pinoy athletes in 16th Asian Games

The 16th Asian Games will formally start on November 12 in Guangzhou, China.

The final day is on November 27.

This is the list of Pinoy athletes competing in the prestigious Games:

AQUATICS —- (Diving) Lourence Ifurong, Sheila Mae Perez, Nino Carog, Jaime Asok, Rexel Ryan Fabriga (Swimming) — Miguel Molina, Jessie Khing Lacuna, Daniel Coakley, Charles William Walker, Jamine Alkhaldi, Erica Cirila Totten, Ryan Artabejo

ARCHERY —- Mark Javier, Delfin Anthony Adriano

ATHLETICS —- Eduardo Buenavista, Henry Dagmil, Arniel Ferrera, Danilo Fresnido, Rene Herrera, Marestella Torres, Rosie Villarito.

BASKETBALL —- Mark Barroca, Chris Tiu, Marcio Lassiter, Japeth Aguilar, Gregory Williams Slaughter, Marnel Baracael, Asi Taulava, Jason Ballesteros, Solomon Mercado, Chris Lutz.

BILLIARDS —- Roberto Gomez Jr., Reynaldo Grandea, Benjamin Guevarra, Warren Kiamco, Rodolfo Luat, Dennis Orcollo, Efren Reyes, Alvin Barbero, Marlon Manalo, Rubilen Amit, Floriza Andal, Mary Ann Basas, Zemonette Oryan, Iris Ranola

BOWLING —- Marian Lara, Kimberly Lao, Krizziah Tabora, Marianne Posadas, Maria Liza Del Rosario, Frederick Ong, Collins Jose, Benshir Layoso, Constantine Chester King, Raoul Miranda, Engelberto Rivera.

BOXING —- Victorio Saludar III, Rey Saludar, Charly Suarez, Delfin Boholst, Wilfredo Lopez, Annie Albania

CANOE/KAYAK — Alex Generalo, Dany Funelas

CHESS — Wesley So, Rogelio Antonio Jr., John Paul Gomez, Darwin Laylo, Eugene Torre, (Xiangqi) Jackson Hong, Sandy Chua

CYCLING —- Marites Bitbit, Apryl Eppinger, George Oconer, Irish Valenzuela, Lloyd Reynante, John Renee Mier

DANCESPORTS — Emmanuel Reyes, Bernie Tumarong, Ronnie Vergara, John Melencio, Brian Lee Calo, Maira Rosete, Mijane Camacho, Charlea Lagaras, Dearlie Gerodias, Jocelyn Macopia.

FENCING —-Jaime Nicanor, Walbert Monedoza, Venerando Garcia.

GOLF —- Dottie Ardina, Maria Isabel Piccio, Chihiro Ikeda, Carlos Marcel Puyat, Mhark Fernando, Miguel Luis Tabuena, Jerson Balasabas.

KARATE —- Mae Soriano, Ma. Marna Pabillore, Rolando Lagman Jr., Noel Espinosa.

ROWING — Benjamin Tolentino Jr., Roque Abala Jr. Alvin Amposta.

SAILING—-Reneric Romero, Emerson Villena, Lester Troy Tayong

SEPAK TAKRAW —- Jason Huerte, Marbie Quirante, Metodio Suico.

SHOOTING —- Jetohro Dionisio, Eric Ang, Hagen Topacio, Alyanna Krystel Chuatoco, Charisse Palma, Jason Valdez, Mark Lorenz Manosca, Nathaniel Padilla.

SOFTBALL —- Alexandra Zuluaga, Sheirylou Valenzuela, Esmeralda Tayag, Corazon Soberre, Elma Parohinog, Julie Marie Muyco, Luvelyn Macasu, Mary Joy Lasquite, Anavis Jugos, Marlyn Francisco, Kristine Marie Drilon, Veronica Belleza, Sarah Agravante, Ana Maria Santiago, Carmelita Velasco

SOFT TENNIS -— Josephine Paguyo, Deena Rosa Cruz, Cheryl Macasera, Conchita Corazon Zoleta Noelle, Divina Gracia Escala, Jhomar Arcilla, Giovanni Pietro Mamawal, Mikoff Manduriao, Joseph Arcilla, Samuel Nuguit.

SQUASH -— Yvonne Alyssa Dalida, Jemyca Aribado, Jaime Ortua.

TENNIS —- Johnny Arcilla, Treat Conrad Huey, Cecil Mamiit, Chris Cuarto.

TAEKWONDO -— Jyra Marie Lizardo, Kirstie Elaine Alora, Jade Zafra, Maria Camille Manalo, Pauline Lopez, Karla Jane Alava, Samuel Thomas Morrison, Marlon Avenido, Jeffrey Figueroa, Paul Romero, John Paul Lizardo, Tshomlee Go,

WEIGHTLIFTING -— Hidilyn Diaz, Nestor Colonia.

WRESTLING —- Maribel Jambora, Jerry Angana, Margarito Angana Jr., Jimmy Angana, Jerry Faingason.

WUSHU -— Mary Jane Estimar, Mariane Mariano, Denver Labador, Daniel Parantac, Mark Eddiva, Eduard Folayang, Benjie Rivera.