Category Archives: arnis

1st Commish Arnis Escrima tourney results bared

1st  Commissioner’s Cup Arnis Escrima Tournament

Oct.13,2013

Gaisano Grand Citi Mall Ilustre

Sponsored by: Kapatirang Doble Olisi Escrima,ML Fitness Gym and MarcMer Merchandise

RESULTS

Elementary Boys

Category 1

Gold            Pilotos Jemric                                                     EJM Panabo

Silver            Conde Angelo                                                    Sacred Warrior Tagum

Bronze            John Emmanuelo Melchor            Sacred Warior   Tagum

Capungan Cedric                                              F. Bustamante    Tibongco

Category 2

Gold            Lance Jayrald Alias                                          AFPLC    Panacan

Silver            Doy Mesael                                                          Sacred Warrior Tagum

Bronze            Capungan Alex Jr.                F. Bustamante  Tibongco

Dusaran   Airl Rain Vell

Category 3

        Gold            Geron Iran Veneracion            Sacred Warrior Tagum

Silver            Aljhon Parrera                Mahayag Elem.School

Bronze            Basigsig Ferdinand Jr.            Sacred Warrior Tagum

                                               Calipusan Val Anthony                                     “             “             ‘

Category 4

Gold            Juni Elvin James                Sacred Warrior Tagum

Silver            Segundo Greg Christopher                               ‘’             ‘’               ‘

Bronze            Abelis Bobson                                                   AFPLC    Panacan

                    Joewin  Pada                                                     Buhisan   Elem. School

Category 5

Gold            Adrian Rivera                    Buhisan   Elem. School

Silver            Jhou Drem Manigos                                         Mahayag Elem. School

Bronze            DemonteverdeDan Jason                                 EJM Panabo

                                                        John Christian Belinario                                 A.L Navarro Elem School

Category 6

Gold            Mabanag Jay                                                       Sacred Warrior Tagum

Silver            Veneracion Byron Jude                                     Sacred  Warrior Tagum

Bronze            Mena Ron Japeth

                    Christian Dave Maquiran                                A.L. Navarro Elem School

Category 7

Gold            CerilloHarrison                                                   Sacred Warrior  Tagum

Silver            Lee Ramon Jr                                                       AFPLC    Panacan

        Bronze            Carl Fonzy Castillo                               EJM Panabo

                    Christian Elmer Munsad                      Kapitan Tomas KDO

Category 8

Gold            Christian Dave Canete            A.L. Navarro Elem School

Silver            Renzo Deloria                                                    Kapitan Tomas KDO

Bronze            Kim Urbano                    Sacred Warrior

            Prince Deloso                    Sacred Warrior

Category 9

        Gold            John Rhyn Campos                EJM

        Silver            Jayvan Meligrito                AFPLC

        Bronze            John Paolo Batoon                AFPLC

                    Christian Roble                Sacred Warrior

Category 10

        Gold            Arvin John Blanco                A.L. Navarro Elem School

        Silver            Christian Jay Aldon                A.L. Navarro Elem School

        Broze            Mark Dave Sanchez                Kapitan Tomas KDO

                    Sammy Prinze Corsiga            EJM

Category 11

        Gold            George Neri Jr.                Sacred Warrior

        Silver            Lord Anthony Alias                AFPLC

        Bronze            Jules Joshua Alcaide                AFPLC

Category 12

        Gold            John Mirhen Dumalagan            Sacred Warrior

        Silver            Adante Arsenio                Crossing Bayabas

        Bronze            Fullante Remington                Crossing Bayabas

                    Jeremiah Balaman                AFPLC

Category 13

Gold            Harold Tabay                    Bustamante E.S.

        Silver            Val Dexter John Camins            EJM

        Bronze            Deo Jay Vann                    Kapitan Tomas KDO

                    Rugen Kelly Quijada                AFPLC

Category 14

        Gold            Bench Kylo Ranan                EJM

        Silver            Merjul Fullante                Crossing Bayabas

        Bronze            Manuel Christopher Gillera            EJM Panabo

Secondary Boys

Pin Weight Category

        Gold            Rofel Angelo Pendon            Tagum Sacared Warriors

        Silver            Jaemer Lanipa                Panabo NHS

        Bronze            Alicier Tormon                Panabo NHS

                    Albin Minoza                    F. Bustamante Warriors

Bantam Weight Category

        Gold            Mark Nesperos                DCNHS

        Silver            Artloj John Argones                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Jericho Kyle Infanso                Tagum Sacred Warriors

                    Arian Jan Artillo                DCNHS

Feather Weight Category

        Gold            Dennis Payen                    AL Navarro NHS

        Silver            Shem Adrian Tatoy                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Rodgi Gibela                    EJM Panabo

                    Jovinard Daniel                Panabo NHS

Extra Light Category

        Gold            Steven Avila                    EJM Panabo

        Silver            Christopher Gillera

        Bronze

Half Light Weight Category

        Gold            Yogi Venezuela                Bernardo KDO

        Silver            Arnold Benero                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Clemente Taganas III            EJM Panabo

Senior Men

Category A

        Gold            Care Jesson Monterola            AL Navarro

        Silver            Vincent Sedigo                USEP-KDO

        Bronze

Category B

        Gold            Joan Mark Cardenio                EJM Panabo

        Silver            Aga Villanueva                KDO

        Bronze            Jashem Mualam                USEP

                    Emmanuel Chua                USEP

Category C

        Gold            Dane Mante                    USEP

        Silver            Jerald Delmo                    AL Navarro

        Bronze            Charles Torres                Doce Pares

                    Mark Anthony Despojo            USEP

Category D

        Gold            Jan Anthony Hinos                USEP

        Silver            Mark Kristopher Cruza            USEP

        Bronze            Edwin Chua                    Doce Pares

                    Nimrod Liparanon                USEP

Elementary Girls

Category 1

        Gold            Quisha Laine Estrella            Tagum

        Silver            Karen Kaye Faelogo                Tagum

        Bronze            Andrea Rivera                Buhisan E.S.

        Bronze            Princess Angela Dominici            Mahayag

Category 2

        Gold            Ivy Jean Andoyo                AFPLC

        Silver            Mary Gwyneth Lim                Sacred Warrior

        Bronze            Monna Jean Estorba                Bustamante E.S.

        Bronze            Analyn Prudente                Mahayag E.S.

Category 3

        Gold            Mae Pugoy                    Mahayag E.S.

        Silver            Tricia Mae Arabilla                Buhisan E.S

        Bronze            Irene Mae Luardo                Mahayag E.S.

        Bronze            Nikka Lane Dela Peña            EJM

Category 4

        Gold            Hannah Diane Monatad            Sacred Warrior

        Silver            Melody Rodaje                Kapitan Tomas KDO

        Bronze            Abigaile Ledesma                EJM

        Bronze            Charla Jannea Palod                EJM

Secondary Girls

Pin Weight

        Gold            Graciana Joy Alisan                Sacred Warriors

        Silver            Rona Christine Dacallos            AL Navarro NHS

        Bronze            Mela Cardenio                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Aina Moreno                    CBNHS

Bantam Weight

        Gold            Angela Taping                Sacred Warriors

        Silver            Kharen Grace Napal                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Lovely Mae Tayabas                F. Bustamante

        Bronze            Khenna Jay Velasquez            Panabo

Feather Weight

        Gold            Ivy Grace Irog-Irog                F. Bustamante

        Silver            Elijah Cresa Lopez                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Juneruta Ochida                Bernardo KDO

        Bronze            Rizalyn Francisco                F. Bustamante

Extra Light Weight

        Gold            Dona Faye Saulog                EJM Panabo

        Silver            Delilah Oro                    DCNHS

        Bronze            Precious Espina                EJM Panabo

Half Light Weight

        Gold            Dianalyn Alcain                AL Navarro NHS

        Silver            Shiela Mae Morales                AL Navarro NHS

        Bronze            Aimae Adas                    EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Mia Joy                    CBNHS

Half Middle Weight

        Gold            Jolly Demonteverde                EJM Panabo

        Silver            Alyssa Caparoso                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Naridyl Añover                DCNHS

        Bronze            Angelica Colungan                DCNHS

Senior Girls

        Gold            Mary Ann Uybubulante            KDO Central Gym

        Silver            Jessica Gementiza                USEP

        Bronze            Rocelyn Manigos

Participants:

TAGUM- Sacred Warrior  PANABO: EJM arnis team & Panabo NHS. LASANG: A.L. Navarro NHS. BUHISAN Buhisan Elem school, TIBONGCO: Bustamante NHS,MAHAYAG: Mahayag Elem school, PANACAN:Arm Forces of the Phil Logistic command Elem.school . Davao city: Doce Pares Davao,Kapitan Tomas Elem.school,Bernardo NHS, DCNHS and USEP

6th Carambunal sa Davao complete results

RESULTS : 6th Carambunal sa Davao 2009

November 21, 2009 @ Gaisano Grand Citimall

 

 

Elementary Boys Division

Category 1

Gold: Joshua Cabrera [AFPLC Elem. School]

Silver: Bryan Benian [BTAD- GenSan]

Bronze: Brent Moreno [A. Loyola Eem. School]

Bronze: Michael Dumadaog [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

 

Category 2

Gold: Kieth Nelson Verallo [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

Silver: Joemar Lanepa [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

Bronze: Miller Hilot [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

Bronze: Paolo James Dupitas [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

 

Category 3

Gold: Stefanio Urboda [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

Silver: Christian Fernandez [AFPLC Elem. School]

Bronze: Conelio Sanchez Jr. [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

Category 4

Gold: Jonnel Galorio [AFPLC Elem. School]

Silver: Harold Tristan Sumundad [AFPLC Elem. School]

Bronze: Sean Christopher Balino [AFPLC Elem. School]

Bronze: Paul John Bravo [AFPLC Elem. School]

 

Category 5

Gold: Kenneth Ordaneza [AFPLC Elem. School]

Silver: Kervin Kenneth Luntayan [AFPLC Elem. School]

Elementary Girls Division

Category 1

Gold: Noemi Mayao  [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

Silver: Elvie Lapiceros  [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

Bronze: Kathlyn Cennia Tigullo [AFPLC Elem. School]

Bronze: Praisey Dela Cruz [AFPLC Elem. School]

 

Category 2

Gold: Raquel Buenafe [G. L. Dondoy Elem. School]

Silver: Liezel Joy Gonzalez [AFPLC Elem. School]

Bronze: Geramie Tag-at [AFPLC Elem. School]

Bronze: Jaimie Angelie Ledesma [AFPLC Elem. School]

 

 

Junior Boys

Category: Pin Weight

Gold: Letran, Jan Reysther[DCNHS]

Silver: Seville, Arnel[AL Navarro NHS]

Bronze: Macasaet, Jacob[DCNHS]

Bronze: Cabacoy, Wilfredo[AL Navarro NHS]

 

Category: Bantam Weight

Gold: Sagne, Alfred[KDO, Central Gym]

Silver: Albiso, Uliver[DCNHS]

Bronze: Ortiz, Michael John[AL Navarro NHS]

Bronze: Salvador, Romel[Bernardo Carpio NHS]

 

Category: Feather Weight

Gold: Cambangay, Bryan[DCNHS]

Silver: Losaria, Arnel Jr.[BTAD,Tantangan]

Bronze: Siason, Syril[BTAD,Gensan]

Bronze: Duran, John Michael[BTAD,Tupi]

 

Category: Extra Light Weight

Gold: Paco, Lawrence Christopher[DCNHS]

Silver: Palacio, Sydney Dawn[BTAD,Gensan]

Bronze: Baynosa, Jumar[KDO,Central Gym]

Bronze: Amper, Bill [DCNHS]

 

 

Category: Half Light Weight

Gold: Petagara, Bon Leony[BTAD,Gensan]

Silver: Escuadro, Kenneth [EJM,Panabo]

Bronze:

Bronze:

 

Mid Junior Boys

Category: Fly Weight

Gold: Mangete, Jecie Loyd[AL Navarro NHS]

Silver: Pueblo, Jezreel[AL Navarro NHS]

Bronze: Nesperos, Mark[Bernardo Carpio NHS]

Bronze:

 

Category: Bantam-Extra Light Weight

Gold: Leyson, Edward Gian Carlo[BTAD, Gensan]

Silver: Saliganan, Manuel Joseph[BTAD,Gensan]

Bronze:

Bronze:

 

Jr. GIRLS

Category: Pin weight

Gold: Morcillo, Jezebel   DCNHS

Silver: Gudin Catherine    DCNHS

Bronze: Gonzaga Juliet       Brgy Lamanan

Bronze: Morcillo Jennilyn   DCNHS

 

Category: Bantam Weight

Gold: Bucol, Monic           AL Navarro NHS

Silver: Huelar, Jehza Mae   Pablo Lorenzo NHS

Bronze: Sagne, Adelfa          DCNHS

Bronze:Sagne, Anafe            DCNHS

 

Category: Feather weight

Gold: Gererola Marjorie        Bernardo Carpio NHS

Silver: Ocho Mary Jane         Bernardo Carpio NHS

Bronze: Camacho, Chu chie  BTAD Gen San

Bronze: Sering Julian Amethyst  Pablo Lorenzo NHS

 

 

Category: Half Light

Gold: Merto Melanie            AL Navarro NHS

Silver: Rejaba, Ma Charity    DCNHS

Bronze:  Escoltor Sarah Jane    BTAD GenSan

Bronze: Campomanes JullamAnne Lesky    Pablo  Lorenzo NHS

 

Category: Extra Light

Gold: Ma.Strella Sapar         DCNHS

Silver: Moralde Leah Ching   BTAD GenSan

Bronze:  Panaguiton Ezra         AL Navarro NHS

Bronze: Lao Chrezel                 KDO Central Gym

 

Mid Jr. GIRLS

Category: Pin weight

Gold: Donato Cherry Joy        AL Navarro NHS

Silver: Buenafe Raquel            AL Navarro NHS

Bronze: Hilogo Christine Joy    BTAD GenSan

Category: Feather weight

Gold: Allen, Mary Jehan          AL Navarro NHS

Silver: Catipay Glaiza Joyce     BTAD GenSan

 

SENIOR MENS

Category: Extra Light

Gold: Ian Gaballo                 KDO Central Gym

Silver: Fortaliza Jeffrey           BTAD GenSan

Bronze:Morales Christian Ray  BTAD GenSan

Bronze: Apoluhan, Ian James    KDO Central Gym

 

Category: Half Light

Gold: Caaco, Joel                   BTAD GenSan

Silver: Castrana, James Bond   BTAD Polomolok

Bronze:  Nalzaro Noel                EJM Panabo

Bronze: Campomanes JullamAnne Lesky    Pablo  Lorenzo NHS

 

SENIOR GIRLS

 

Category: Extra Light

Gold: Sapar Paulette             DCNHS

Silver: Noro Arlyn                BTAD GenSan

Mario Palazuelo

Arnis Philippines

Commissioner

Davao City

 

Arnis Tournament results

RESULTS : 24th Kadayawan Arnis Tournament
September 21, 2009 @ Gaisano Grand Citimall

Mid-Junior Boys(Novice)

Fly Weight – Gold:      Pueblo, Jezreel[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Silver:    Lim, Francis Earl[Brgy. Obrero]
Bronze:  Mangente, Jecie Loyd[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Bronze:  Nogas Jr., Alexander[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]

Pinweight   –    Gold:       Batoc, John Spencer[Brgy. Sasa]
Silver:      Morales, Philip[Davao City National H.S.]
Bronze:
Bronze:

Bantam    –    Gold:       Delmo, Jayrald[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Silver:     Guellano, Danilo[Brgy. 76-A]
Bronze:
Bronze:

Light Weight  -Gold:     Amper, Bill[Brgy. Buhangin]
Silver:     Dalhog, Alexander[KDO]
Bronze:
Bronze:

Junior Girls(Novice]

FlyWeight – Gold:       Tutor, Jenefer[Brgy. Cabantian]
Silver:     Sagne, Adelfa[Brgy. 19-B]
Bronze:
Bronze:

PinWeight   –    Gold:       Sagne, Anafe[Brgy. 19-B]
Silver:     Sagne, Adelfa[Brgy. 19-B]
Bronze:   Magane, Mary Ann[KDO]
Bronze:   Huelar, Jeliza Mae[KDO,Mandug]

Bantam   –    Gold:      Sering, Juliane[Brgy. Mandug]
Silver:    Casano, Mairene Grace[Brgy. Cabantian]
Bronze:  Tandog, Judith[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Bronze:  Campomanes, Nikki Anne Lyssete[Brgy. Mandug]

Feather   –    Gold:      Mangente, Ma. Christina[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Silver:     Estrobillo, Apple Cathren[KDO Central Gym]
Bronze:   Yaranon, Eloisa[Brgy. Mandug]
Bronze:

Light Weight   -Gold:    Hilario, Janine Bernadette[Brgy.Mandug]
Silver:      Campomanes, Julla Anne Lesly[Brgy. Mandug]
Bronze:    Aguilar, Angelyn[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Bronze:    Mercurio, Lavenia[KDO Mandug]

Junior Boys(Novice)

Fly Weight – Gold:      Seville, Arnel[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Silver:    Gumba, Angelito Jr.[KDO Mandug]
Bronze:
Bronze:,

Pinweight   –    Gold:      Bualan, Jomar[KDO Mandug]
Silver:    Duciano, Marvin[KDO F. Bangoy]
Bronze:  Roa, Aristotle[KDO F. Bangoy]
Bronze:

Bantam    –    Gold:     Gallentes, James Harnid[KDO Mandug]
Silver:     Braga, Jestoni[KDO Mandug]
Bronze:
Bronze:

FeatherWeight-Gold:   Baynosa, Marbert[KDO Mandug]
Silver:     Paglinawan, Marco Paulo[KDO Mandug]
Bronze:   Besina, Noel S.[KDO Mandug]
Bronze:   Ramos, Jemuel Louis[Buhangin]

Light Weight  -Gold:     Simpliciano, George[Brgy.19-B]
Silver:      Nualam, Jashem Omar[Brgy. 21-C]
Bronze:    Baynosa, Jumar[KDO Mandug]
Bronze:    Caya, Mc Dave[KDO]

Elementary Boys

A –     Gold:Moreno Brent[Brgy. Crossing Bayabas]
Silver: Torino, Walter Jan[Kapt. Tomas Elem Sch.]

B –    Gold: Labayen, Leonard[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]
Silver: Loriezo, Christian Dan Ivan[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]

C-    Gold:Fernandez, Christian[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]
Silver:Galorio Jonnel[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]

Elementary Girls

A –     Gold:Dela Cruz, Praisey[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]
Silver:Costanilla, Juvy Ann[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]

B –     Gold:Gonzales, Leizel Joyce[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]
Silver:Regidor, Joyce[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]
Bronze: Tag-at, Gerame[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]
Bronze: Portolazo, Karen Mae[AFPLC Elem. Sch.]

Senior Men(Novice)

Extra Light Weight-Gold: Cumbab, Milven[KDO Mandug]
Silver:Nermal, Noli[E.J.M. Arnis Panabo Club]
Bronze:Nermal, John Mark[E.J.M. Arni’s Panabo Club]
Bronze:Cadungon, Bonie[KDO Mandug]

Senior Men (Advance)

Extra Light Weight-Gold:Celiona, Rhoy[KDO Central Gym]
Silver: Gaviola, Manuel Jr.[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Bronze:Sulla, Pablito[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]

Mid-Junior Boys(Advance)

Fly Weight – Gold:     Uy, Jayson Cristopher[Bangoy National H.S.]
Silver    Dionsay Jr. Rolando[KDO]

Mid-Junior Girls(Novice)

Fly Weight – Gold:      Morcillo, Jennilyn[KDO]
Silver:    Buenafe, Raquel[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Bronze:  Lopez, Evelyn[KDO F.Bangoy]
Bronze:   Tabaranza, Rey Shiel[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]

Pinweight   –    Gold:      Quijote, Irene[Brgy. 37-D]
Silver:     Sabijon, Rachelle [Brgy. Lamanan]
Bronze:   Mutoc, Hazel[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Bronze:   Itliong, Sarah Mae[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]

Bantam Light -Gold:    Allen, Mary Jehan[A.L. Navarro National H.S.]
Silver:     Ramos, Marielle Mae[Brgy. Maa]
Bronze:
Bronze:

Junior Boys (Advance)

Fly Weight – Gold:      Monterolla,Care B. Jason(A.L. Navarro N.H.S.)
Silver:    Letran Jan Reyser( Brgy. Matute Quirino)
Bronze:  Paterno,Marvin Roy(Brgy. Cabantian)
Bronze:  Cabacoy, Wilfredo (A.L. Navarro  N.H.S.)

Pinweight   –    Gold:     Caballo, Ian Christopher(KDO Central Gym)
Silver:    Marcellones, Kurt Belly( A.L. Navarro N.H.S.)
Bronze:  Canoy Jelord  (A.L. Navarro N.H.S.)
Bronze:   Sabanilla, Stephen ( Brg. Lamanan)

Bantam    –    Gold:      Albiso, Oliver (Brg. 5-a Bankerohan)
Silver:    Almendras Axell John ( Bry 19-B)
Bronze:  Corticiano Arvin  ( Brg. Tigatto)
Bronze:   Sarabia, Ketz  (Brg. Lamanan)

Feather Weight- Gold:  Morcillo Johniel (KDO Central Gym)
Silver:      Cambangay Bryan (Brg. 19-B)
Bronze:    Manampad jr, Nasser ( A.L. Navarro N.H.S.)
Bronze:    Navales, Elmer (Brg. Lamanan)

Light Weight  -Gold:  Lajo Ervin  (KDO Central Gym)
Silver:  Paco Laurence Christopher( Brg. 5-a)
Bronze:
Bronze:

Junior Girls (Advance)

Fly Weight – Gold:  Morcillo Jezebel (Brg. 39-B)
Silver: Gonzaga, Juliet (Brg. Lamanan
Bronze:
Bronze:

Pinweight   –    Gold: Hingania, Ruby Ann ( A.L. Navarro N.H.S.)
Silver: Balaye, Claire Angilica ( KDO Central Gym)
Bronze:Almendras Axel Daine Rose ( KDO Central Gym)
Bronze:

Bantam    –    Gold:       Bucol, Monic (A.L. Navarro N.H.S.)
Silver:     Gudin, Catherine (Brg. Angliongto)
Bronze:   Diana, Niezel Mae (Brg. Angliongto)
Bronze:

Feather Weight- Gold:  Sapar Maria Estrilla (Brg Tionko)
Silver:     Ocho Mary Jean    (KDO Central Gym)
Bronze:   Escala, Elyn ( Brg. Lamanan)
Bronze:   Panaguiton Ezra (A.L Navarro N.H.S.)

Light Weight  -Gold:    Merto, Melanie ( A.L. Navarro N.H.S.)
Silver:     Rejaba, Ma. Charity (KDO Central Gym)
Bronze:  Sapar Paulette (Brg. Tionko)
Bronze:    Poliquit Cheramae (Brg. Lamanan)

Mario Palazuelo
Arnis Philippines
Commissioner
Davao City

Davao boys, girls reap medals in Palarong Pambansa in Tacloban City

Info from Mario Palazuelo, Arnis Philipppines Davao commissioner:

Palarong Pambansa Arnis Event Result
over all results arnis Boys 1st runner up
arnis girls rank no. 5

FULL CONTACT EVENT

BOYS:

FLYWEIGHT DIV. – ALFRED SAGNE – 4TH PLACE (DVO. CITY – kdo)

PINWEIGHT DIV. – RANSEL MOJADO – GOLD (DVO. DEL SUR)

BANTAMWEIGHT DIV. – JOHNIEL MORCILLO – GOLD (DVO. CITY –KDO)

FEATHERWEIGHT DIV. – PAULO JUACHON DELA RIARTE – GOLD (DVO. CITY – KDO

EXTRA LIGHT WEIGHT DIV. – ERVIN LAJO – SILVER (DVO. CITY – KDO)

GIRLS:

FLYWEIGHT DIV. – RUBY ANN HINGANYA – GOLD (DVO. – CITY – KDO)

PIN WEIGHT DIV. – MONEC BUCOL – SILVER (DVO. CITY – KDO)

BANTAMWEIGHT DIV. – MARIA STRELLA SAPAR – SILVER (DVO. CITY – KDO)

JOSE C. SAPAR         –           COACH

NIÑO JAY BAREÑA –           COACH

SOLIDAD TORINO   –           CHAPERON

RRD and SZD-Araw Sportsfest schedule (updated)

MAYOR RODRIGO AND VICE MAYOR SARA DUTERTE-ARAW  NG  DABAW  SPORTSFEST  2009

1
ARNIS
March 15, 2009
Gaisano Mall Atrium
c/o Mario Palazuelo

2
ATHLETICS
March 14-15, 2009
Davao City High School
8:00 a.m.
c/o Belen Taala

3
BASKETBALL  ( Commercial B)
March 6-14,2009
Brgy. Duterte, Agdao Covered Court
6:00:00 PM
c/o Rico Biliran

4
BILLIARD
March 10-14, 2009
JI Billiard Hall, Quirino St., D.C.
2:00 p.m.
c/o  Jun Laud

5
BOWLING
Feb. 26-March 6, 2009
Dover Lanes, Bonifacio St. D.C.
8:00 p.m.
c/o Ninfa Daclan

6
BOXING
March 13-14, 2009
City HAll Drive/SM Car Park
c/o Councilor Ibuyan/GMA

7
CHESS
March 21-22-kiddies March 28-29-open
Gaisano South Mall
2:00 p.m.
c/o James Infiesto

8
CYCLING
March 15, 2009
7:00 a.m.
c/o Jun Paholio

9
DAMA
March 14-16, 2009
Osmena Park
2:00:00 PM
c/o Mar Bongcaras

10
DANCESPORT
March 11, 2009
Gaisano Mall Atrium
1:00 PM
c/o Dennis Bonayog

11
FOOTBALL
March 7 & 14, 2009
Mintal E/S (Tugbok & tionko Field)
c/o Erwin Protacio

12
JUDO
March 14, 2009
Holy Cross Gym
8:00:00 AM
c/o Mariano Barayuga

13
LAWN TENNIS
March 14-16, 2009
Eco 4 Tennis Club
1:00:00 PM
c/o Juanito Cansino

14
SEPAK TAKRAW
March 28-29, 2009
Beside City Hall
9:00:00 AM
c/o Nilda Sebellino

15
SOFTBALL (Men)
March 15, 22, 29, April 5, 2009
UM Matina campus
c/o Boy Sarabia

16
TABLE TENNIS
March 24-25, 2009
Gaisano Ilustre
c/o Councilor Lavina, Dr. Louie Metran

17
TAEKWONDO
March 22, 2009
SM Entertainment
c/o Delfin Bacon

18
TRIATHLON
March 15, 2009
Queensland Baywalk
6:00:00 AM
c/o  Dr. Escudero

19
BODY BUILDING
March 14, 2009
Victoria Plaza
01:00 PM
c/o Ferdie Ting

20
Volleyball-B
March 14-15,
Rizal Park
c/o Mario Mojica

21

DACHEA Recreational Games

March 9 to 13, City Hall grounds

Mindanao Arnis Tournaments results, Oct.11, NCCC Mall of Davao

Division: Junior Women

Category: Pin weight

Gold-              Morcillo, Jezerel             Davao City (DCNHS)

Silver-             Villarosa, Mileah             Davao City (DCNHS)

Bronze-           Fernin, Medelyn             Davao City (DCNHS)

Bronze-                        Noroño, Flora Mae        Davao City (BCNHS)

Bantam weight

Gold-                Espuertas, Kristel Kaye             ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Silver-               Lao, Cindy May                         Davao City (BCNHS)

Bronze-                        Cristobal, Jennife                      ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Bronze-                        Hingaria, Ruby Ann                    Davao City (ALNHS)

Feather weight

Gold-                Apresto, Airene                         ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Silver-               Aligonero, Racheall Joy                        ELA, Tacrurong City Arnis Club

Bronze-                        Ocho, Mary Jean                       Davao City (BCNHS)

Bronze-                        Geverola, Marjorie                    Davao City (BCNHS)

Extra Light Weight

Gold-                Sapar, Ma. Strella          Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Silver-               Sapar, Paulette             Davao City KDO-Central Gym

Bronze-                        Vidal, Mikee                 Sultan Kudarat Dugong Mandirigma

Bronze-                        Masayon, Marbel          ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Half Light Weight

Gold-                Carillo, Ma. Lara                        ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Silver-               Paterno, Maria Cattleya              Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Bronze-                        Rejaba, Ma. Charity                   Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Bronze-                        Bacea, Jona Mae                      ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Division: Junior Men

Category: Pin weight

Gold-                Morcillo            , Jhomel                       Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Silver-               Gaballo, Ian Christopher                        Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Bronze-                        Dangue, Michael                       ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Bronze-                        Sagne, Alfred                            Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Pin Weight

Gold-                Buenavante, Jomer                   ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Silver-               Sabaldo, Renan                                    ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Bronze-                        Salvador, Romel                       Davao City, (BCNHS)

Bronze-                        Marcellones, Kurt Belly              Davao City, (ALNHS)

Bantam Weight

Gold-                Cellona, Rhey               Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Silver-               Miguel, Rey John          ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Bronze-                        Lacorte, Lemuel                        ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Bronze-                        Macasaet, Jacob           Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Feather Weight

Gold-                Dela Riarte, Paolo Juachon        Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Silver-               Hilay, Lloyd Anthony                  Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Bronze-                        Marimon, Raul                           Davao City Maa NHS

Bronze-                        Nastor, John Dan Ver                Davao City (BCNHS)

Extra Light Weight

Gold-                Magna, Jerome                         ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Club

Silver-               Gempero, Raymond                  Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Bronze-                        Lajo, Ervin                                Davao City KDO-(DCNHS)

Bronze-                        Atienza, Algean Frederick         Maa NHS

Division: Senior Women

Category: Extra Light Weight

Gold-                Noro, Arlyn                               BTAD, Gen. San Arnis Team

Silver-

Bronze-

Bronze-

Division: Senior Men

Category: Extra Light Weight

Gold-                Gavola, Manuel                         Davao City (ALNHS)

Silver-               Coaco, Joel                              BTAD, Gen. San Arnis Team

Bronze-                        Saavedra, Andrew                     Davao City KDO-Central Gym

Bronze-                        Catulong, Juaren                       BTAD, Gen. San Arnis Team

Light Weight

Gold-                Palazuelo, Jed Marc                 Davao City KDO-Central Gym

Silver-               Besona, Cyril Jade Lou             ELA, Tacurong City Arnis Team

Bronze-                        Bombales, Silvano                    BTAD, Gen. San Arnis Team

Bronze-

Heavyweight

Gold-                Hormellada, Archie        Davao City KDO-Central Gym

Silver-               Horcerada, Alfonso Jr.   Sultan Kudarat Sugong Mandirigma

*EXIBITION BOUT:

Gold-                Palazuelo, Marjun              Davao City KDO-Central Gym

Silver-               Lantayona, Patrick             Maa NHS