Southwoods masters field, seals 3-peat

PRESS RELEASE
PAL LADIES INTERCLUB
Southwoods masters field, seals 3-peat
Manila Southwoods Masters played pressure-free all day and matched rival Cebu Country Club’s closing 146 to romp away with a 22-point victory and complete a first-ever three-peat in the eighth PAL Ladies Interclub at the Rancho Palos Verdes layout in Davao City yesterday.
Miya Legaspi fired 53 Molave points while Annika Cedo and Missy Legaspi backed her up with 47 and 46 points, respectively, for that 146 as the talent-laden Southwoods Masters duplicated its romp in the event’s revival in 2011 here and in Iloilo last year where it dominated Del Monte twice for the rare feat.
“It was nice to play without feeling any pressure at all. But we did not want to celebrate early. I just told the girls to be cautious and play steady. Everyone is happy to get our three-peat,” said Southwoods Masters team captain Beachie Abiera, who didn’t count for the second straight day with a 42.
Counting its earlier rounds of 144, 155 and 147, Southwoods Masters finished with a 592 total, keeping its overnight 22-point lead intact as Cebu CC failed to gain any headway in the final round that virtually served as the coronation day for the Carmona, Cavite-based squad.
CCC team captain Kim Hong did come up with a strong finishing kick worth 55 points, one-under in stroke play, but Stephanie Olea and Jyra Wong could only score 47 and 44, respectively, for that 146 and a 570.
Ryoko Nagai’s 31 didn’t figure in the four-to-play, three-to-count format event sponsored by Philippine Airlines.
Despite the loss, the Cebuanos vowed to bounce back next year with a matured, title-hungry roster.
“We will definitely be back and stronger next year. As to whether we’ll field in the same nucleus, it will be a surprise,” said CCC general manager Jeric Hechanova, whose squad included 12-year-old Junia Gabasa, 16-year-old Alyeska Yunam, and 14-year-old Louise Kaye Go.
Abegail Arevalo, who started for Southwoods Masters along with Lora Roberto, Kat Gonzales and Claire Ong, also took the individual crown in the premier division with a 106 while Roberto placed second at 103 to underscore the team’s domination.
Up by 22 points after three rounds, the Southwoods ladies never really gave their rivals a chance for a comeback with Miya Legaspi gunning down a birdie on the opening hole. Though she stumbled with a double-bogey on the ninth and made three bogeys in a six-hole stretch from No. 7, she put on a fiery windup, birdying the last three holes in close range to salvage a one-over 53 card.
“Overall, my game was okay except for those three-putts on 10 and 13,” said Miya Legaspi, who also rescued two pars in four times that she went out of regulation at the front.
Alabang I also coasted to a whopping 59-point victory over Southwoods Legends as it re-claimed the Founders Division crown with a 528 after a 125. Southwoods Legends scored a second straight 114 and wound up with a 469 while Valley South finished third with a 459 after a 112.
Tagaytay Highlands closed out with a 103 for joint fourth at 417 with Mactan, which had a 108, while Ilolo finished sixth at 375 after a 99.
Apo I retained the Sportswriters Division crown with a 121 for a 506 and a 54-point win over Rancho Palos Verdes I, which had a 117 and a 452 while Pueblo de Oro pooled a 391 after a 98 for third while Eagle Ridge rallied with a 107 to place fourth at 386, edging Victorias, which had a 102 for a 382.
The Lady Eagles from Australia fired a brilliant 137 to run away with the Friendship Division crown with a 465 and a 20-point victory over Davao City, which had a 121 and a 445. Aguinaldo came in third at 413 after a 126 followed by Alabang 2 (109-406), Valley North (91-377), Villamor (82-348), Apo 2 (87-345) and Cebu Country Club 2 (68-280).
For details and updates, visit www.palladiesinterclub.com.
The event was backed by Airbus, San Miguel Brewery Inc., Purefoods, Magnolia Healthy Refreshments, Ginebra San Miguel, Magnolia Purewater, San Mig Coffee, Magnolia Ice Cream and San Mig Purefoods and supported by Merck Inc. Philippines and Diamond Hotel.
Final scores:
Championship Division
592 — Southwoods-Masters (147-155-144-146)
570 – Cebu Country Club (146-136-142-146)
Founders
528 – Alabang 1 (130-130-143-125)
469 – Southwoods Legends (117-124-114-114)
459 – Valley South (113-114-120-112)
417 – Tagaytay Highlands (73-115-126-103)
417 – Mactan (107-106-96-108)
375 – Iloilo (75-107-94-99)
Sportswriters
506 – Apo 1 (136-119-130-121)
452 – Rancho 1 (109-106-120-117)
391 – Pueblo (98-92-103-98)
386 – Eagle Ridge (90-86-103-107)
382 – Victorias (89-93-98-102)
Friendship
465 – Lady Eagles (95-135-98-137)
445 – Davao City (116-104-104-121)
413 – Aguinaldo (81-82-124-126)
406 – Alabang 2 (101-95-101-109)
377 – Valley North (104-97-85-91)
348 – Villamor (91-104-71-82)
344 – Apo 2 (87-68-102-87)

280 – Cebu Country Club 2 (72-61-79-68)

 

Southwoods Masters spearhead Miya Legaspi hits a pitch shot during the final round of the Championship Division in the eighth PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes layout in Davao Saturday.
Southwoods Masters spearhead Miya Legaspi hits a pitch shot during the final round of the Championship Division in the eighth PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes layout in Davao Saturday.
Advertisements

Southwoods storms to 20-pt lead with 155

PRESS RELEASE

PAL LADIES INTERCLUB
Southwoods storms to 20-pt lead with 155

Manila Southwoods Masters unleashed its vaunted firepower and came away with an impressive 155 Molave points as it pounced on Cebu Country Club’s mere 136 output to race away to a 20-point lead halfway through the PAL Ladies Interclub in Davao City yesterday.

Skipper Beachie Abiera stuck to her first round crew and Abby Arevalo and Lora Roberto responded by firing a pair of 52s and Kat Gonzales atoned for her opening round lapse to shoot a 51 for that 155 fashioned out in ideal playing condition at the Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club.

Counting its opening 147, the three-peat-seeking Carmona-based squad built a 20-point cushion with a 302 aggregate as Cebu Country Club reeled back with a 282, heading to the final 36 holes of the centerpiece Championship Division.

Unlike Abiera, Cebu CC team captain Kim Hong opted to tinker with her roster and though Alyeska Yuna, who shot a 43 Wednesday, improved with a 49, Jyka Wong and herself could only turn in a 45 and 42, respectively for that 136. Hannah Wong didn’t count with a 28 in the four-to-play, three-to-count event.

“I really expected those scores from Abby, Lora and Kat because they have a better knowledge of the course after playing in the first round,” said Abiera.

With top jungolfers Miya and sister Missy Legaspi and Annika Cedo taking over, Southwoods Masters seeks to pull away as it tries to zero in on a first-ever third straight championship since the revival of the event sponsored by Philippine Airlines in 2011.

“I believe it’s another solid quartet for us which is good because our strategy is to increase our lead further,” said Abiera, whose fourth player Claire Ong failed to count again with a 37.

But Hong remains confident of her wards’ chances in today’s third round with Louise Kaye Go, who fired the tournament-best 55 points in the first round, expected to lead Cebu’s bid again, together with Junia Gabasa, who opened with a 48. “Except for Jyka, who was great today, we didn’t play well,” rued Kim Hong, hoping to cut their rivals deficit to manageable level going to the final round of the 72-hole championship.

Arevalo, who led Southwoods opening day charge with a 54, rolled in birdies inside eight feet on Nos. 3, 10 and 17 but fumbled with five bogeys. The Team ICTSI mainstay missed salvaging an even-par round with birdie putts that lipped out on Nos. 8 and 15.
Roberto birdied Nos. 11 and 13 but failed to return par-saving putts inside six feet on Nos. 9 and 16 and hit two errant drives that led to two more bogeys on Nos. 5 and 8.

Meanwhile, Alabang I shot a second 130 for a 260 as it likewise stretched its lead to 19 points over Manila Southwoods Legends, which had a 241 after a 124 in the Founders Division. Valley South had a 114 for third at 227 followed by Mactan (106-213), Tagaytay Highlands (115-188) and Iloilo (107-182).

Apo I also pulled a 40 points over Rancho Palos Verdes in the Sportswriters Division as it assembled a 119 for a 255. The hosts had a 215 after a 106 while Pueblo De Oro made a 92 for a 190, Victorias scored a 93 for a 182 and Eagle Ridge totaled a 176 after an 86.

Davao City held off a rallying Lady Eagles from Australia with a 104 for a 220, 13 points ahead of the Aussies, who bounced back with a 135 for a 207. Valley North dropped from second to third with a 97 for a 201 while Alabang 2 had a 196 after 95 followed by Villamor (104-195), Aguinaldo (84-165), Apo 2 (68-155) and Cebu Country Club (61-133).

For details and updates, visit www.palladiesinterclub.com.
The event is backed by Airbus, San Miguel Brewery Inc., Purefoods, Magnolia Healthy Refreshments, Ginebra San Miguel, Magnolia Purewater, San Mig Coffee, Magnolia Ice Cream and San Mig Purefoods and supported by Merck Inc. Philippines and Diamond Hotel.

Scores after 36 holes:
Championship Division
302 — Southwoods-Masters (147-155)
282 – Cebu Country Club (146-136)

Founders
260 – Alabang 1 (130-130)
241 – Southwoods Legends (117-124)
227 – Valley South (113-114)
213 – Mactan (107-106)
188 – Tagaytay Highlands (73-115)
182 – Iloilo (75-107)

Sportswriters
255 –  Apo 1 (136-119)
215 – Rancho 1 (109-106)
190 – Pueblo (98-92)
182 – Victorias (89-93),
176 – Eagle Ridge (90-86)

Friendship
220 – Davao City (116-104)
207 – Lady Eagles (72-135)
201 – Valley North (104-97)
196 – Alabang 2 (101-95)
195 – Villamor (91-104)
165 – Aguinaldo (81-84)
155 – Apo 2 (87-68)
133 – Cebu Country Club 2 (72-61)

Image

Cebu Country Club skipper Kim Hong pitches off the rough on No. 10 during the second round of the 8th PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City Thursday.

Image

Southwoods Masters Kat Gonzales flashes top form on the 10th mound during the second round of the 8th PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City Thursday.
Image

Southwoods Masters’ Lora Roberto (left) and Claire Ong check their yardage on No. 15 during the second round of the 8th PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City Thursday.

Image

Cebu Country Club’s Jyka Wong hits her approach shot on No. 10 during the second round of the 8th PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City Thursday.

Image

Southwoods Masters’ Abegail Arevalo watches her approach shot on the 10th green during the second round of the 8th PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City Thursday

IOC unveils Michelle Wie as YOG Ambassador ahead of golf’s debut at Nanjing 2014

 

PRESS RELEASE

 

IOC unveils Michelle Wie as YOG Ambassador ahead of golf’s debut at Nanjing 2014

 

With fewer than 300 days to go until golf makes its Youth Olympic Games (YOG) debut at Nanjing 2014, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has announced Michelle Wie as a YOG Ambassador.

 

The American golfer, who was the youngest ever player to qualify for a USGA (United States Golf Association) tournament, aged just 10 years old, will share her advice and experience with the first generation of YOG golfers, while inspiring young people around the world to get involved in sport and embrace the Olympic values.

 

Michelle, 24, who has achieved two LPGA (Ladies Professional Golf Association) career victories, said about her nomination as a YOG Ambassador: “I feel so honoured to be part of the Youth Olympic Games. I’m hoping to teach young people to have fun with their game, to be competitive, to really want something and to realise the importance of having a dream.”

 

The golfing prodigy added: “I think it’s really important to inspire young people to take up sport; it’s important to be active and be outdoors. I remember my childhood, playing different sports and rarely being indoors.”

 

Golf will feature on the sports programme for the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games ahead of its return to the Olympic Games, in Rio in 2016, after more than a century. Michelle was a key member of the delegation that travelled to the IOC Session in Copenhagen in 2009 to successfully bid for the re-inclusion of golf.

 

Speaking about her own aspirations to qualify for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, the Stanford graduate said: “I went to the London Olympic Games last year and that really got me inspired. It got me motivated and I’m going to do everything I can. It’s one of my biggest focuses, making the American team for Rio.”

 

The second edition of the Summer Youth Olympic Games will be held from 16 to 28 August 2014 in Nanjing, China. The programme will feature 28 sports, as well as unique disciplines such as 3-on-3 basketball and 5-a-side hockey, in addition to mixed gender and mixed National Olympic Committee (NOC) events.

 

Southwoods wrests 1-shot lead vs Cebu CC

PRESS RELEASE

PAL LADIES INTERCLUB
Southwoods wrests 1-shot lead vs Cebu CC
 
Manila Southwoods Masters bucked a two-point penalty as it assembled 147 Molave points to grab a one-point lead over Cebu Country Club at the start of the PAL (Philippine Airlines) Ladies Interclub at the Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City yesterday.

Teener Abegail Arevalo turned in 54 points, equivalent to even par in stroke play, while veteran campaigners Lora Roberto and Kat Gonzales added 51 and 44 points, respectively, as Southwoods-Masters launched its three-peat bid on a rather shaky start amidst sunny skies.

Claire Ong’s 41-point output was scratched in the four-to-play, three-to-count format event, which Philippine Airlines revived in 2011, with Southwoods dominating the latest two editions.

“Our scores were within range but they have to play a lot better in the second round,” said Southwoods-Masters team captain Beachie Abiera, hoping to draw a better output from the same roster in today’s second round of the 72-hole championship, which complements the longest-running PAL Men’s and Seniors Interclub and provides the country’s golfing ladies a tournament of their own.

The Carmona-based squad actually put in a total of 149 but two points were deducted from the total team score after it incurred a penalty when Gonzales opted to hole out despite a triple bogey.

Under tournament rules, a player who no longer has any chance to score a point on a hole must pick up and mark an X on the scorecard to speed up play.

“We have to abide by the rules. We’ll just have to make up for it,” said Abiera. That enabled Cebu CC to close within just a point after its youth-laden squad scored a 146 with Louise Kaye Go upstaging Arevalo in a duel of 14-year-olds with a one-under card worth 55 points.

Junia Gabasa, 12, chipped in 48 points while Alyeska Yunam added 43. Ryoko Nagai didn’t count with a 32.
“LK played well and Junia got her numbers but Alyeska struggled a bit” said CCC team captain Kim Hong.

Go, playing out of Center for International Education, actually missed churning out a better output with a bogey-bogey finish at the front after three-putting No. 8 and missing the ninth green. She hit two birdies against a bogey and a double-bogey at the back from where they teed off but fought back with four birdies in the first seven holes coming home.
Arevalo, a mainstay of Team ICTSI, also fumbled on the ninth with a bogey that marred an otherwise fiery windup of five birdies in the first seven holes at the front that negated a pair of double-bogey mishaps on Nos. 13 and 16.

Alabang, meanwhile, set in motion its bid to reclaim the Founders Division crown as it came away with a 130 for a 13-point lead over Southwoods-Legends, which had a 117, with Valley South in third at 113.
Apo I assembled a 136 as it opened its title-retention bid in the Sportswriters Division with a whopping 27-point lead over host Palos Verdes I, which pooled a 109, with Pueblo de Oro at distant third with 98 points.

Davao City shot a 116 to show the way in the Friendship Division, 12 points ahead of Valley North, which had a 104, while Alabang 2 struggled a 101 for third.
 
For details and updates, visit www.palladiesinterclub.com.

The event is backed by Airbus, San Miguel Brewery Inc., Purefoods, Magnolia Healthy Refreshments, Ginebra San Miguel, Magnolia Purewater, San Mig Coffee, Magnolia Ice Cream and San Mig Purefoods and supported by Merck Inc. Philippines and Diamond Hotel.
 
Scores after 18 holes:
Championship Division
147 – Southwoods-Masters
146 – Cebu Country Club
 
Founders
130 – Alabang
117 – Southwoods-Legends
113 – Valley South
 
Sportswriters
136 – Apo I
109 – Palos Verdes I
98 – Pueblo de Oro
 
Friendship
116 – Davao City
104 – Valley North
101 – Alabang 2

Image

Manila Southwoods-Masters’ Abby Arevalo chips onto the green during the opener of the eighth PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City Wednesday. The 14-year-old Arevalo shot 54 Molave points to help power the three-peat seeking Carmona-based squad to the lead with 147 points.

Image

Manila Southwoods-Masters’ Abby Arevalo watches her tee-shot during the opener of the eighth PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City Wednesday. The 14-year-old Arevalo shot 54 Molave points to help steer the three-peat seeking Carmona-based squad to the lead with 147 points.

Image

Cebu Country Club’s Louise Kaye Go flashes the form that netted her the day’s best 55 points, equivalent to one-under par in medal play, during the opener of the eighth PAL Ladies Interclub at Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club in Davao City Wednesday. Cebu pooled a 146 and trailed three-peat seeking Manila Southwoods-Masters by one.

PAL Ladies Interclub gets going at Palos Verdes

The Philippine Airlines (PAL) Ladies Interclub swings back to Rancho Palos Verdes in Davao City beginning today (Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2013) with a promise of yet another spirited battle from among the country’s leading golfing ladies vying for team and individual honors in various divisions.

While focus remains on the three-peat seeking Manila Southwoods Masters squad in the centerpiece Championship Division, competition is also expected to be fierce in three other classes, including the Founders, the Friendship and the Sportswriters divisions.

That should guarantee four days of top-notch action with skippers of each team expected to come up with surprise combinations to startle the other squad’s composition and gain the proverbial edge in the four-to-play, three-to-count format event held under the Molave scoring system.
“I believe we can do a three-peat. I think we have a competitive team which is again a mix of young and veterans,” said Southwoods skipper Beachie Abiera on the eve of the tournament.

The PAL-sponsored event, revived in 2011 to provide the growing number of female golfers a tournament of their own, lured 21 teams this year, including one from Australia out to improve on its runner-up finish in the Sportswriters division last year. With Del Monte, runner-up to Southwoods in the last two years, opted to skip this year’s event, Cebu Country Club is tipped to take up the cudgels although the Carmona-based squad remains ready and all set for a first-ever three-peat.

“With Del Monte out, Cebu might challenge us. But we’re ready,” said Abiera who will again pin her hopes on her young turks Mia Legaspi, Abby Arevalo and Annika Cedo and Lora Roberto, Katrina Gonzales, Claire Ong and Angela Legaspi.

Meanwhile, PAL Davao’s Ed Ramos led yesterday’s traditional hitting of the ceremonial drive kicking off the 72-hole championship put up by Philippine Airlines.

Cebu CC is also fancied in the Founders Division where it is the defending champion with 2011 winner Alabang expected to bounce back along while host Palos Verdes sets out to reclaim the Friendship crown it won two years ago but lost to Apo Golf in Iloilo last year.
A down-to-the-wire finish is also seen in the Sportswriters division with 2011 champion Southwoods Legends and last year’s winner Tagaytay Highlands expected to slug it out for top honors in their own side of the battle.

For details and updates, visit http://www.palladiesinterclub.com.

The event is backed by Airbus, San Miguel Brewery Inc., Purefoods, Magnolia Healthy Refreshments, Ginebra San Miguel, Magnolia Purewater, San Mig Coffee, Magnolia Ice Cream and San Mig Purefoods and supported by Merck Inc. Philippines and Diamond Hotel.(pr)

1st Commish Arnis Escrima tourney results bared

1st  Commissioner’s Cup Arnis Escrima Tournament

Oct.13,2013

Gaisano Grand Citi Mall Ilustre

Sponsored by: Kapatirang Doble Olisi Escrima,ML Fitness Gym and MarcMer Merchandise

RESULTS

Elementary Boys

Category 1

Gold            Pilotos Jemric                                                     EJM Panabo

Silver            Conde Angelo                                                    Sacred Warrior Tagum

Bronze            John Emmanuelo Melchor            Sacred Warior   Tagum

Capungan Cedric                                              F. Bustamante    Tibongco

Category 2

Gold            Lance Jayrald Alias                                          AFPLC    Panacan

Silver            Doy Mesael                                                          Sacred Warrior Tagum

Bronze            Capungan Alex Jr.                F. Bustamante  Tibongco

Dusaran   Airl Rain Vell

Category 3

        Gold            Geron Iran Veneracion            Sacred Warrior Tagum

Silver            Aljhon Parrera                Mahayag Elem.School

Bronze            Basigsig Ferdinand Jr.            Sacred Warrior Tagum

                                               Calipusan Val Anthony                                     “             “             ‘

Category 4

Gold            Juni Elvin James                Sacred Warrior Tagum

Silver            Segundo Greg Christopher                               ‘’             ‘’               ‘

Bronze            Abelis Bobson                                                   AFPLC    Panacan

                    Joewin  Pada                                                     Buhisan   Elem. School

Category 5

Gold            Adrian Rivera                    Buhisan   Elem. School

Silver            Jhou Drem Manigos                                         Mahayag Elem. School

Bronze            DemonteverdeDan Jason                                 EJM Panabo

                                                        John Christian Belinario                                 A.L Navarro Elem School

Category 6

Gold            Mabanag Jay                                                       Sacred Warrior Tagum

Silver            Veneracion Byron Jude                                     Sacred  Warrior Tagum

Bronze            Mena Ron Japeth

                    Christian Dave Maquiran                                A.L. Navarro Elem School

Category 7

Gold            CerilloHarrison                                                   Sacred Warrior  Tagum

Silver            Lee Ramon Jr                                                       AFPLC    Panacan

        Bronze            Carl Fonzy Castillo                               EJM Panabo

                    Christian Elmer Munsad                      Kapitan Tomas KDO

Category 8

Gold            Christian Dave Canete            A.L. Navarro Elem School

Silver            Renzo Deloria                                                    Kapitan Tomas KDO

Bronze            Kim Urbano                    Sacred Warrior

            Prince Deloso                    Sacred Warrior

Category 9

        Gold            John Rhyn Campos                EJM

        Silver            Jayvan Meligrito                AFPLC

        Bronze            John Paolo Batoon                AFPLC

                    Christian Roble                Sacred Warrior

Category 10

        Gold            Arvin John Blanco                A.L. Navarro Elem School

        Silver            Christian Jay Aldon                A.L. Navarro Elem School

        Broze            Mark Dave Sanchez                Kapitan Tomas KDO

                    Sammy Prinze Corsiga            EJM

Category 11

        Gold            George Neri Jr.                Sacred Warrior

        Silver            Lord Anthony Alias                AFPLC

        Bronze            Jules Joshua Alcaide                AFPLC

Category 12

        Gold            John Mirhen Dumalagan            Sacred Warrior

        Silver            Adante Arsenio                Crossing Bayabas

        Bronze            Fullante Remington                Crossing Bayabas

                    Jeremiah Balaman                AFPLC

Category 13

Gold            Harold Tabay                    Bustamante E.S.

        Silver            Val Dexter John Camins            EJM

        Bronze            Deo Jay Vann                    Kapitan Tomas KDO

                    Rugen Kelly Quijada                AFPLC

Category 14

        Gold            Bench Kylo Ranan                EJM

        Silver            Merjul Fullante                Crossing Bayabas

        Bronze            Manuel Christopher Gillera            EJM Panabo

Secondary Boys

Pin Weight Category

        Gold            Rofel Angelo Pendon            Tagum Sacared Warriors

        Silver            Jaemer Lanipa                Panabo NHS

        Bronze            Alicier Tormon                Panabo NHS

                    Albin Minoza                    F. Bustamante Warriors

Bantam Weight Category

        Gold            Mark Nesperos                DCNHS

        Silver            Artloj John Argones                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Jericho Kyle Infanso                Tagum Sacred Warriors

                    Arian Jan Artillo                DCNHS

Feather Weight Category

        Gold            Dennis Payen                    AL Navarro NHS

        Silver            Shem Adrian Tatoy                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Rodgi Gibela                    EJM Panabo

                    Jovinard Daniel                Panabo NHS

Extra Light Category

        Gold            Steven Avila                    EJM Panabo

        Silver            Christopher Gillera

        Bronze

Half Light Weight Category

        Gold            Yogi Venezuela                Bernardo KDO

        Silver            Arnold Benero                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Clemente Taganas III            EJM Panabo

Senior Men

Category A

        Gold            Care Jesson Monterola            AL Navarro

        Silver            Vincent Sedigo                USEP-KDO

        Bronze

Category B

        Gold            Joan Mark Cardenio                EJM Panabo

        Silver            Aga Villanueva                KDO

        Bronze            Jashem Mualam                USEP

                    Emmanuel Chua                USEP

Category C

        Gold            Dane Mante                    USEP

        Silver            Jerald Delmo                    AL Navarro

        Bronze            Charles Torres                Doce Pares

                    Mark Anthony Despojo            USEP

Category D

        Gold            Jan Anthony Hinos                USEP

        Silver            Mark Kristopher Cruza            USEP

        Bronze            Edwin Chua                    Doce Pares

                    Nimrod Liparanon                USEP

Elementary Girls

Category 1

        Gold            Quisha Laine Estrella            Tagum

        Silver            Karen Kaye Faelogo                Tagum

        Bronze            Andrea Rivera                Buhisan E.S.

        Bronze            Princess Angela Dominici            Mahayag

Category 2

        Gold            Ivy Jean Andoyo                AFPLC

        Silver            Mary Gwyneth Lim                Sacred Warrior

        Bronze            Monna Jean Estorba                Bustamante E.S.

        Bronze            Analyn Prudente                Mahayag E.S.

Category 3

        Gold            Mae Pugoy                    Mahayag E.S.

        Silver            Tricia Mae Arabilla                Buhisan E.S

        Bronze            Irene Mae Luardo                Mahayag E.S.

        Bronze            Nikka Lane Dela Peña            EJM

Category 4

        Gold            Hannah Diane Monatad            Sacred Warrior

        Silver            Melody Rodaje                Kapitan Tomas KDO

        Bronze            Abigaile Ledesma                EJM

        Bronze            Charla Jannea Palod                EJM

Secondary Girls

Pin Weight

        Gold            Graciana Joy Alisan                Sacred Warriors

        Silver            Rona Christine Dacallos            AL Navarro NHS

        Bronze            Mela Cardenio                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Aina Moreno                    CBNHS

Bantam Weight

        Gold            Angela Taping                Sacred Warriors

        Silver            Kharen Grace Napal                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Lovely Mae Tayabas                F. Bustamante

        Bronze            Khenna Jay Velasquez            Panabo

Feather Weight

        Gold            Ivy Grace Irog-Irog                F. Bustamante

        Silver            Elijah Cresa Lopez                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Juneruta Ochida                Bernardo KDO

        Bronze            Rizalyn Francisco                F. Bustamante

Extra Light Weight

        Gold            Dona Faye Saulog                EJM Panabo

        Silver            Delilah Oro                    DCNHS

        Bronze            Precious Espina                EJM Panabo

Half Light Weight

        Gold            Dianalyn Alcain                AL Navarro NHS

        Silver            Shiela Mae Morales                AL Navarro NHS

        Bronze            Aimae Adas                    EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Mia Joy                    CBNHS

Half Middle Weight

        Gold            Jolly Demonteverde                EJM Panabo

        Silver            Alyssa Caparoso                EJM Panabo

        Bronze            Naridyl Añover                DCNHS

        Bronze            Angelica Colungan                DCNHS

Senior Girls

        Gold            Mary Ann Uybubulante            KDO Central Gym

        Silver            Jessica Gementiza                USEP

        Bronze            Rocelyn Manigos

Participants:

TAGUM- Sacred Warrior  PANABO: EJM arnis team & Panabo NHS. LASANG: A.L. Navarro NHS. BUHISAN Buhisan Elem school, TIBONGCO: Bustamante NHS,MAHAYAG: Mahayag Elem school, PANACAN:Arm Forces of the Phil Logistic command Elem.school . Davao city: Doce Pares Davao,Kapitan Tomas Elem.school,Bernardo NHS, DCNHS and USEP

Smart-Maynilad foils Army, sets title duel vs Cagayan

Game tomorrow
2 p.m. – Air Force vs Army
Awards rites
4 p.m. – Cagayan vs Smart-Maynilad
 

National U star Din Din Santiago finally showed up and Smart-Maynilad outhit Army in the decider of their sudden death to carve out a 21-25, 25-20, 25-13, 21-25, 15-10 victory last night and arrange a showdown with Cagayan Province for the Shakey’s V-League Season 10 Open Conference crown at The Arena in San Juan City.

Santiago, who had been in the Smart-Maynilad roster since the start but only got the go-signal from NU yesterday, blasted 19 kills as she teamed up with Alyssa Valdez and Thai Lithawat Kesinee in delivering the goods on both sides to carry the Net Spikers to victory.
“We were surprised she was given permisssion to play because as of last night (Saturday), there was no word yet if she’d play,” said Smart coach Roger Gorayeb in Filipino referring to Santiago.
But though the troika combined for 65 hits, the Net Spikers still had to go through a decider to overcome the tough-defending Army Women and seal a dream duel with the unbeaten Rising Suns for the championship in the season-ending conference of the league sponsored by Shakey’s.
Game One of the best-of-three finals starts tomorrow at 4 p.m. after the 2 p.m. battle for third, also a best-of-three, between Army and Air Force. The awards rites for the conference’s top performers will be held after the Army-Air Force duel.
The 6-foot-1 Santiago, who steered the Lady Bulldogs to their first Shakey’s V-League crown in the First Conference last May where she also bagged the MVP, highlighted her rather late debut with three blocks while altering Army’s offensive thrusts with her intimidating presence on the net.
Valdez played true to form and pummeled Army’s court with 23 kills for a 24-point output while Kesinee backed her with 22 as the third seeded Net Spikers frustrated the No. 2 Army Women in another thriller of a five-setter, their third in four face-offs this conference.
Smart-Maynilad regrouped after dropping the opening set and swept the next two but reeled back in the face of Army’s strong fightback in the fourth that forced the decider.
But the Net Spikers broke away from a tight game at 9-8, racking up four of the next five points for a 13-9 cushion before players sandwiched an Army point for the victory.
Jovelyn Gonzaga and Rachel Anne Daquis paced Army with 17 and 12 hits, respectively, but failed to draw solid support from the rest with Dahlia Cruz, who fired eight points in the last two sets to help Army clinch the Game Two win, failing to score in the second and third sets.
Heading to the do-or-die game, Santiago said on her Twitter account, @dindinquicker16: “Sa lahat po ng umaasa na lalaro po ako for “SMART” wag na po kayo umasa di po talaga ako makakalaro. Di po ako talaga ako pinayagan. (For those hoping I’ll play for Smart, don’t hope anymore because I will not get to play any more because I wasn’t given permission.”

Army would’ve hoped she did not.(pr)

Image
Smart-Maynilad’s Din Din Santiago blasts a spike against Army’s Mary Jean Balse as Rachel Anne Daquis tries to provide help during their knockout match for the second finals berth in the Shakey’s V-League Open Conference.