Troopers, Viets topple rivals in V-League Invit’l opener

Games Friday
2 p.m. – Ateneo vs Malaysia
4 p.m. – Army vs Vietnam

Philippine Army pounced on Malaysia’s poor reception and leaned on the Carolino sisters’ power game as it came away with a 25-14, 25-18, 25-21 victory at the start of the V-League Invitational Club Championship before a big crowd at The Arena in San Juan, Thursday.

Michelle and Marietta Carolino rammed in 12 kills apiece while the Troopers scored nine points off the serve, including five from Davao del Norte native Mary Jean Balse, to complete the straight-set romp that augured well in their campaign in the short tournament among four teams.

Michelle added two blocks for a 15-hit production while Marietta and Balse ended up with 13 and 11 points, respectively, for the Troopers, who looked sharp and ready for another title crack after dominating the Shakey’s V-League second conference recently.

The Malaysians struggled with their reception and floor defense and failed to neutralize the Carolino sisters, who stepped their attacks on both sides to prime themselves up for an expected explosive showdown with the fancied Vietnam side on Friday’s resumption of the four-day event sponsored by Shakey’s Pizza.

Vietnam, powered by two Russian hitters and a five-time SEA Games runner-up, likewise geared up for a faceoff with Army by beating Ateneo, 25-15, 25-16, 25-17, later in the day.
Anactaxia Trernai gave a sample of what to expect for the Troopers by unleashing a 12-attack performance while Ekaterina Martynova topscored with 14 hits, including three blocks.

Nguyen Thi Ngoan also scored 12 points while Nguyen Thi Huong and Tran Thi Loan added nine hits apiece to underscore Vietnam’s balanced offensive sock.

Alyssa Valdez and Dzi Gervacio fired 11 hits apiece for the Lady Eagles, who could not get their offense going as Fille Cainglet struggled to finish with nine hits.

Teh Huei Hong topscored for Malaysia with nine hits, including eight kills, but the rest groped for form in the face of the Troopers’ unrelenting attack with Jocelyn Teoh,, Yew Sook Ting, Tan Chiew Lee, Wong Fei Tien and Lim Lay Kuan combining for 21 points.

Rachel Ann Daquis added eight hits for the Troopers, who also drew four points apiece from Joanne Buñag and Cristina Salak, who held the team together with 27 excellent sets. Salak also scored three service aces.

Meanwhile, the organizing Sports Vision said matches can be viewed on live streaming at www.v-league.ph while ringside, lower box and general admission tickets are pegged at P300, P200, and P75, respectively.

All matches will be aired on NBN 4 on a delayed basis with the first game to be telecast in the night of the same day. The second match will be shown the following day.

The Troopers sized their rivals in the early going but quickly asserted their might midway in the opening set although they needed a pair of strong finishing kicks in the next two frames to fashion out the 69-minute victory.

The four teams will clash in a single round-robin format with the top two clashing for the crown and the two others will dispute third place honors in the event being considered to be integrated into the Shakey’s V-League calendar starting next year.(pr)

Sunga stuns No. 2 Vivas, gains Binay GP quarters

ALCALA

 

Paolo Lorenzo Sunga produced the worthiest win in the VP Binay Grand Prix Badminton Open Championships-PBaRS fourth leg, bundling out second seed Paul Vivas with a shock 21-19, 21-19 victory Wednesday to crash into the quarterfinal round of the men’s Open singles at Powersmash in Makati.

Sunga, whose best finish in the national ranking circuit was ninth in the second leg in Bacolod, baffled the fancied Vivas with an array of shots then outsteadied the back-to-back runner-up in a thrilling duel in the premier division of the week-long P1 million tournament co-presented by MVP Sports Foundation and Robinsons Land.

The graduating psychology student and member of this year’s UAAP champion Ateneo squad hopes to sustain his big run as he seeks a spot in the semis against Whackers BA/Lining Ralph Mendez, who clipped Ronel Estanislao, 21-15, 21-16, in the event put up by Vice President and PBA president Jejomar Binay, Rep. Albee Benitez and businessman-sportsman Manny Pangilinan.

Top seed and four-peat seeking Toby Gadi survived a first-set stunner and went on to hack out a 22-24, 21-10, 21-10 win over Wilfredo Amoroso to set up a quarters duel with Phl-Victor Andrei Babad, who held off Sonny Boy Montilla, 21-11, 21-19, while Joper Escueta, Randolph Balatbat, Wilfred Natividad and Gabriel Magnaye took the four other quarters berths with contrasting victories.

Escueta, the No. 4 seed of Phl-Victor Prima, overwhelmed Charlo Tengco, 21-12, 21-9, for a duel with Balatbat, who stopped giant killer R-Jay Ormilla, 19-21, 21-18, 21-19, while Natividad booted out Carlos Cayanan, 21-17, 21-14, for a clash with No. 3 Magnaye, who escaped with a 21-14, 10-21, 21-17 win over Janon Oba-ob.

In ladies Opens singles, the fancied bets played true to form with top seed Gelita Castilo of GSF dominating Diane Castro, 21-6, 21-3, to arrange a quarters showdown with Elaine Malelang, who subdued Sheira Suico, 21-9, 21-14, in the tournament sponsored by PLDT Smart Foundation, Robinsons Mall, Gatorade and official equipment sponsor Victor, exclusively distributed by PCOME Industrial Sales, Inc.

Second seed Bianca Carlos, also of GSF, downed Janelle de Vera, 21-16, 21-9, for a clash with Jennifer Cayetano, who repulsed Alizandra Candelaria, 11-21, 21-19, 22-20, while No. 3 Danica Bolos of Victor-Pcome-La Salle toppled Paula Filart, 21-19, 21-7, for a meeting with the most fancied player in the fold – Malvinne Alcala.

The 16-year-old Alcala, winner of the second leg of the circuit, pressed her bid with a 21-6, 21-16 romp over Kim Mayono, while Reyne Calimlim blasted Kristina Tan, 21-7, 21-7, for a quarters duel with No. 4 Grace Lim of ETC, who thwarted Pauline Tan, 21-17, 14-21, 21-13.

UP Diliman Abigail Garcia also pulled off an upset in the girls Under-19 singles, beating fourth seed Althea Osorio, 21-15, 21-11, for a quarters clash with No. 7 Janelle de Vera, who repulsed Danica Pelegrino, 21-13, 19-21, 21-13.

Also making it to the Last 8 are top seed and three-leg champion Carlos, No, 2 Elisha Ongcuangco, Danica San Ignacio, Grace Lim, Candelaria and Alcala.

In boys’ 15-under singles late Tuesday, three-leg champion Markie Alcala routed Nep Pineda, 21-10, 21-8, to set up a fourth round clash with No. 9 Wilfred Deato, who beat Henry Magana, 21-10, 21-18. Others who advanced were second seed Alvin Morada, Edrickson Malibiran, Paul Gonzales, Johnrick Macabenta, Ralph Santos, Patrick Gecosala, Joaquin Deato, Jan Sinfuego, Keeyann Gabuelo, Christian Bernardo Joseph Manlalangit, Alexis Geberjuan, Vincent Manuel and Joven Bagasbas.

Meanwhile, action heats up today with the quarterfinal round in all divisions at the Philsports Arena in Pasig City with the ladies Opens singles at 9 a.m., the men’s Open singles at 9:30 a.m. and the U-15 and U-19 singles at 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

The event is backed by media partners The Philippine STAR, TV5, Badminton Extreme Philippines Magazine, Jam 88.3, Wave 89.1, Magic 89.9, 99.5 RT and 103.5 WOW! and TV-5.(pr)

CASTILLO

 

 

CARLOS

Troopers, Eagles get going as V-League Invit’l begins Thursday

Games on Thursday
2 p.m. – Malaysia vs Army
4 p.m. – Vietnam vs Ateneo

A slam-bang, high-powered action looms right in the opener of the V-League Invitational Club Championship on Thursday, Oct. 27 as Army slugs it out with Malaysia and Ateneo clashes with Vietnam at The Arena in San Juan.

The short, single round tournament gives the compact four-team field no other choice but to pour it all out in each set of each game to get a crack at the championship set Sunday.

The Troopers are raring to go, ready to slug it out with a Malaysian team powered by former SEA Games campaigners, members of the national team and a number of junior standouts.

“We really had to prepare for this tournament, especially against Vietnam, which is very strong,” said Army coach Rico de Guzman.

But before they tackle the Vietnamese on Friday, the Troopers hope to hurdle the Malaysians in their 2 p.m. encounter, kicking off the event sponsored by Shakey’s Pizza and backed by Accel and Mikasa.

Matches can be viewed on live streaming at www.v-league.ph, according to the organizing Sports Vision.

Vietnam, runner-up to Thailand in the last five stagings of the SEA Games, has been installed as the pre-tournament favorite with a roster bolstered by two Russian six footers in Anactaxia Trernai and Ekoterina Martynova.
Ateneo, champion of the Shakey’s V-League Season 8 first conference, will get a first crack at the Viets at 4 p.m. with coach Roger Gorayeb pinning his hopes on the power-hitting duo of Alyssa Valdez and Fille Cainglet and mainstays Gretchen Ho, Dzi Gervacio, Dennise Lazaro, Jem Ferrer and Leal Patnongon.
The Troopers, meanwhile, boast of a number of Shakey’s V-League MVPs, headed by former national team members Michelle Carolino and Mary Jean Balse, Nerissa Bautista and the talented Rachel Ann Daquis, making them a strong title contender.
Backing up the squad, which dominated the second conference of this year’s Shakey’s V-League, are Cristina Salak, Marietta Carolino, Patricia Siasan-Torres, Ma. Theresa Iratay and Jennelyn Reyes.
Malaysia will be led by former SEA Games players Teon Kwan Kee, Lim Lay Kuan, Josephine Goh and Nur Haizreen, who are expected to provide the experience and poise for the team, which includes national players Tan Chiew Lee, Jessie Lee, Ursula Moh and Yew Sook Ting and junior standouts Low Wan Jin, The Huei Hoing, Wong Fei Tien and Ho Xiao Hui.

Trernai and Martynova, on the other hand, hope to draw solid back up from an equally talented Vietnam players, led by ace setter and former national team mainstay Pham Thu Ha

The four teams will clash in a single round robin format with the top two clashing for the crown and the two others will dispute third place honors in the event being considered to be integrated into the Shakey’s V-League calendar starting next year.

All matches will be aired on NBN 4 on a delayed basis with the first game to be telecast in the night of the same day. The second match will be shown the following day.(pr)

Estanislao, Ormilla pull off Binay GP reversals

Ronel Estanislao and R-Jay Ormilla took out a pair of seeded rivals to barge into the Last 16 of the men’s Open singles while Carlo Remo rolled into the fourth round of the Under-19 class by upending No. 10 John Santos in the VP Binay Grand Prix Badminton Open Championships-PBaRS fourth leg at Powersmash in Makati, Tuesday.
Estanislao, a member of Phl-Victor squad, outsteadied sixth seed Jaime Junio Jr. in a closely fought contest, hacking out a 21-18, 23-21 victory to arrange a fourth round match with Ralph Mendez, who blasted Christian Bandialan, 21-9, 21-10, in the lower half of the draw.
Ormilla also surprised No. 8 Kevin Dalisay with a superb all-around game, scoring a 21-16, 21-18 victory for a clash with Randolph Balatbat, who bundled out Jose Benipayo, 21-14, 21-16, in the upper bracket.
Top ranked Toby Gadi of the Golden Shuttle Foundation sustained his pace and toppled Ian Bautista, 21-17, 21-9, to lead the charge of the other favorites in the P1 million national ranking event co-presented by MVP Sports Foundation and Robinsons Land.
They include second seed Paul Vivas, No. 3 Gabriel Magnaye, fourth ranked Joper Escueta, No. 5 Wilfred Natividad, No. 10 Charlo Tengco, Paolo Sunga, Jason Oba-ob, Sonny Boy Montilla, Wilfredo Amoroso and Andrei Babad.
Vivas overwhelmed Justin Boro, 21-7, 21-6; Magnaye whipped Kit Cajefe, 21-8, 21-10; Escueta saw off Edison Cupcupin, 21-10, 21-13; Natividad won by default over Bryan Chan; Tengco repulsed Abdel Boac, 18-21, 22-20, 21-18; Sunga held off Tonj Takeuchi, 21-7, 21-18; Oba-ob beat John Calbario, 21-17, 21-7; Montilla defeated Roden Rivera, 21-12, 21-13; Amoroso won over Joshua Monterubio, 21-14, 21-17; and Babad thwarted King Espiritu, 21-14, 21-13.
Meanwhile, Remo, who earlier booted out Paul Yabut and Arthur Espiritu in straight sets, dominated the 10th-ranked Santos to complete a 21-9, 21-15 victory for a Last 16 clash with No. 8 Gerald Sibayan, disposed of Lance Bautista, 21-12, 21-13.
Top seed Joper Escueta continued to flash fine form, beating Isaac Leonardo, 21-5, 21-4, to tow the other fancied bets in the P1 million national ranking event co-presented by MVP Sports Foundation and Robinsons Land.
Others who advanced were No. 2 Wilbert Natividad, who beat John Reyes, 21-10, 21-5; third seed Jason Oba-ob, who trounced Clarence Filart, 21-8, 21-11; No. 4 Kevin Cudiamat, who downed Paulo Infante, 21-14, 21-9; No. 7 Karl Foronda, who thwarted Dave Dueves, 21-14, 21-14; and ninth seed JC Clarito, who outplayed Gen Fabro, 21-10, 21-7.
Meanwhile, the leading players in the premier women’s Open singles strut their wares today (Wednesday) with top seed Gelita Castilo taking on Diane Castro at 10 a.m., No. 2 Bianca Carlos squaring off with Janelle de Vera for berths in the quarterfinal round.
Third seed Danica Bolos clashes with Elaine Malelang while No. 4 Grace Lim mixing it up with Pauline Tan even as fancied Malvinne Alcala battles Kim Mayomo, who disposed off Joyce Po, 21-9, 21-17, in one of the three matches played yesterday.
Reyne Calimlim held off Danica San Ignacio, 21-18, 22-20, for a duel with Kristina Tan, while Jennifer Cayetano subdued Isabel Tan, 21-9, 21-18, to set up a showdown with Alizandra Candelaria in the event put up by Vice President and PBA president Jejomar Binay, Rep. Albee Benitez and businessman-sportsman Manny Pangilinan.
The event, which ranks player according to strength and performance, is backed by media partners The Philippine STAR, TV5, Badminton Extreme Philippines Magazine, Jam 88.3, Wave 89.1, Magic 89.9, 99.5 RT and 103.5 WOW! and TV-5.(pr)