34th National Milo Marathon-Davao City elimination run results

34th NATIONAL MILO MARATHON

DAVAO CITY ELIMINATION RUN

Davao City, Davao Del Sur, Philippines

August 29, 2010 * 5:30 a.m.

OVERALL 5K RESULTS

by RACE – Race Results Specialists

Place No.    Name                  Age S 5k      Pace

===== ====== ===================== === = ======= =====

1 574047 ROLLY PADERMA JR.         M   17:14  3:27

2 551488 EMMANUEL LEONOR JR.    18 M   17:19  3:28

3 571934 MICHAEL BARROSA        22 M   17:25  3:29

4 551431 JOANITO MAHINAY        17 M   17:41  3:33

5 551801 JERALD LAMATAN         19 M   18:14  3:39

6 574029 RASOL SULTAN              M   18:20  3:40

7 551484 MARVEN AGUSTINO        28 M   18:24  3:41

8 551491 MARK ANTHONY TRAYA     16 M   18:27  3:42

9 551457 ALVIN LAMPREA          15 M   18:43  3:45

10 571020 JOHN MARC VALE            M   18:45  3:45

5K FEMALE RESULTS

by RACE – Race Results Specialists

Place No.    Name                  Age S 5k      Pace

===== ====== ===================== === = ======= =====

1 551800 MEEZEL CABREROS        16 F   20:59  4:12

2 569597 BETHELOISE MORALDE     25 F   21:41  4:21

3 505273 MAY LOVE BRIONES       15 F   22:40  4:32

4 574028 MONALIZA WATA          18 F   22:57  4:36

5 505271 CHRYSEL CUMING         20 F   23:13  4:39

6 571131 MELANIE ATANOSO        13 F   24:00  4:48

7 505247 CIARA MARIE TARAY      22 F   24:23  4:53

8 571842 ANALYN GONZAGA         18 F   24:32  4:55

9 571130 SACHA DIAZ             15 F   24:54  4:59

10 571932 REYNA SERADO           15 F   25:18  5:04

34th NATIONAL MILO MARATHON

DAVAO CITY ELIMINATION RUN

Davao City, Davao Del Sur, Philippines

August 29, 2010 * 5:30 a.m.

3K AGE-GROUP RESULTS

By RACE – Race Results Specialists

MALE AGE GROUP:  7 – 12

1     1 300132 WILLY JAMES ITOC       12   12:07

2     2 300039 KECIR ABIGON            9   12:12

3     3 300816 VAL DIEZ               12   12:30

4     4 300145 ROGIN ESPINA           10   12:49

5     5 300784 DANIEL DOMINADO        12   12:55

6     6 300869 ALEXANDER LAMPREA      12   13:00

7     7 300883 DAROLD DOJO            12   13:06

8     8 300601 GLENN OCON             11   13:11

9     9 300050 RICO JAY DAYON         10   13:14

10    10 300008 RAYMAR LAMPA           11   19:18

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  7 – 12

1    14 300733 DYNAMIE JARO            9   19:27

2    17 300582 CECEL JARO             11   20:23

3    19 300049 FRENCIS DAYON           9   20:24

4    27 300041 JECELYN ABIGON         11   20:29

5    29 300580 VINA DAOGDAOG          12   20:29

6    32 300703 JENAVE PARADO          12   20:31

7    39 300734 IVY JHANE GUNSI        11   22:47

8    53 300781 MENATE BIBAT           10   22:56

9    70 300059 DEMAPE AVEGUEL          7   23:46

10    71 300332 LYLE DARREN AMORA      10   23:47

34th NATIONAL MILO MARATHON

DAVAO CITY ELIMINATION RUN

Davao City, Davao Del Sur, Philippines

August 29, 2010 * 5:30 a.m.

—————————————————————————-

Inter School Team Running Competition

—————————————————————————-

1. 11:15:53 UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES     (  27:03)

====================

1    20:59  MARLON GULBEN             14    27:59  JOHN SAYON

2    22:56  ROLIE ANIB                15    28:01  KEN NEIL BATAO

3    24:11  ALBERT CARNAJE            16    28:33  ROBERTO ITALLO

4    24:12  NOLAN GITACAY             17    28:40  JAY-AR GONZALES

5    24:22  JOSE MARI LOGRONO         18    28:46  RYAN ITALLO

6    24:54  ERWIN ALORIN              19    28:56  ELIEZER MADRAZO

7    25:12  LOUIE BALONES             20    29:06  HERSON FERROLINO

8    26:00  TEOFREDO SANCHEZ          21    29:13  ANGELBEN DAMAOLAO

9    26:01  JUANITO DIONIO            22    29:30  RANEL DEROY

10    26:19  ALDWIN PESCADERO          23    29:51  FRANKLIN LIGTAS

11    27:00  JOVEL VILLACERAN          24    29:55  VINCENT GASCAL

12    27:26  KARLO TONGCO              25    30:08  VIDAL JR. PANOS

13    27:43  MICHAEL AMOGUIS

2. 11:23:44 STA. ANA NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL              (  27:21)

====================

1    21:44  VINCE JYRO LIUNA          14    27:47  JUSTINE ALEGADO

2    24:02  RENATO DOCDOC             15    27:47  FRITZ MALAYAO

3    24:28  STALON DELCANO            16    27:50  KINT GEOVANNIE GONGORA

4    24:31  PRESYL MAMAC              17    28:16  DENRY DALILAN

5    24:53  JUN REY DOCDOC            18    28:37  BREIN AUSTIN ASPACIO

6    25:10  DANN REY MARCIA           19    29:26  ERICK SOSA

7    25:20  ERWIN HARINA              20    29:38  KEN NORIEL PELAYO

8    26:37  MARK VINCENT OLIVEROS     21    29:47  JERIC UY

9    26:52  MERCY JAIN                22    29:52  DANILO ALEVENTO

10    27:11  CLARISE ANDING            23    29:55  FIDEL ALIBANGBANG

11    27:38  MELCHOR NERVES            24    30:24  ANTHONY REYES

12    27:42  VINCENT MALAYAO           25    30:31  ARIEL TADTAD

13    27:46  LEONIE CLIBAR

3. 11:41:32 DANIEL R. AGUINALDO NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL    (  28:04)

====================

1    21:59  FRENZY MARTINEZ           14    28:54  MARK PATALINGHOG

2    22:26  RAUTA GINETE              15    28:55  LORETO BRUA

3    25:02  RENELYN PADEROG           16    29:13  ELIMAR NOLADA

4    25:32  ROLANDO BOBOLI            17    29:29  JAMES FRANCISCO

5    26:46  JAMES CARLO LUCHAVEZ      18    29:31  MC ADRIAN MANGUILIMOTAN

6    27:28  DANNY BOY ORIGUES         19    29:32  JERRY MANOS

7    27:29  HENDRYL SOLLIA            20    29:40  RENNUEL BUGUIA

8    27:30  MICHAEL USAMA             21    29:50  LORENZ CANADA

9    27:43  ARNIE GALAGALA            22    30:01  JADE MASANGUID

10    27:55  JADE REPOLLO              23    30:13  RAYMOND BALAGONSA

11    28:33  CHERVIN FERENAL           24    30:14  CHARLES CAPILITAN

12    28:37  DOMINIC VILBESTRE         25    30:21  BLISS ALVARADO

13    28:39  KIMBERLY LASCUNA

34th National MILO Marathon
Davao City  Elimination Run
Davao City, Davao Del Sur, Philippines
August 29, 2010 * 5:30 a.m.
OVERALL 10K RESULTS
by RACE – Race Results Specialists
Place No.    Name                  Age S Finish  Pace
===== ====== ===================== === = ======= =====
1  11136 MICHAEL CONSTANTINO       M   34:30  3:27
2  10988 JAMES CASTILLO            M   35:07  3:31
3  11117 ARNIE MACAÑERAS           M   35:34  3:34
4  10972 ROGER LAMPREA          40 M   38:07  3:49
5  11119 RICKSON RASAY          18 M   38:15  3:50
6  10957 MELQUIADES ESQUIERDO   34 M   38:43  3:53
7  10952 GLENN CAMBONGGA        21 M   38:53  3:54
8  11138 KLENT REYMON PANERIO   18 M   39:00  3:54
9  10984 ALEXANDER FULGENCIO    29 M   39:09  3:55
10  11155 Manuel Gimena          51 M   43:02  4:19
10K FEMALE RESULTS
by RACE – Race Results Specialists
Place No.    Name                  Age S Finish  Pace
===== ====== ===================== === = ======= =====
1  11118 CRESILYN JARO             F   43:50  4:23
2  10955 CELLIE ROSE JARO       13 F   46:08  4:37
3  11105 MARY PAULINE FORNEA    16 F   57:23  5:45
4  10958 DOMELE CASTANEDA       40 F   58:32  5:52
5  11144 KLYMILEE RODRIGO       20 F 1:02:36  6:16
6  10940 KATHLEEN COMPETENTE       F 1:03:52  6:24
7  11134 Marissa LANGUIDO          F 1:04:10  6:25
8  10921 YVONNE SASIN           52 F 1:04:16  6:26
9  10926 ROSALINDA LOPEZ        55 F 1:04:20  6:26
10  10978 JOANNA CO              39 F 1:08:52  6:54
8/29/2010  7:30AM
OVERALL 21K RESULTS
by RACE – Race Results Specialists
Place No.    Name                  Age S Finish  Pace  Split   Pace
===== ====== ===================== === = ======= ===== ======= =====
1   2241 BRIAN LUPIO            22 M 1:14:39  3:34
2   2189 REYNANTE VILLARMA      31 M 1:15:09  3:35
3   2214 ANTHONY NERZA             M 1:15:09  3:35
4   2155 GILBERT MALUYO         29 M 1:16:35  3:39
5   2225 JUNEL BONCIT           22 M 1:16:48  3:40
6   2244 LEO COLONIA            27 M 1:17:40  3:42
7  20262 MARIO ECALNER          37 M 1:19:26  3:47
8  20065 Jujet de Asis          35 M 1:19:28  3:48
9   2245 EDGARDO LAPASIGUE      41 M 1:22:43  3:57
10   2255 GASPER JUNE DOMINADO   21 M 1:22:54  3:57
21K FEMALE RESULTS
by RACE – Race Results Specialists
Place No.    Name                  Age S Finish  Pace
===== ====== ===================== === = ======= =====
1   2190 JHO-AN BANAYAG         29 F 1:20:57  3:52
2   2201 APRIL ROSE DIAZ        23 F 1:45:12  5:01
3   2213 EMELY AVERGONZADO      19 F 1:46:01  5:03
4  20252 THELMA LEATHER         38 F 1:53:40  5:25
5   2170 MAUREEN KIMBROUGH      35 F 1:58:29  5:39
6   2221                           F 2:11:37  6:17  NO VERIFICATION
7  20260 VERGINIA TUMAPON       45 F 2:19:30  6:39
8   2203 ANNA MARIA NERIC       45 F 2:21:03  6:43
9   2233 KIM VANESSA YMA        28 F 2:26:36  6:59
10   2173 ASHNA ONTOK            29 F 2:45:29  7:53

34th National MILO Marathon                    Davao City  Elimination Run                Davao City, Davao Del Sur, Philippines                    August 29, 2010 * 5:30 a.m.
OVERALL 10K RESULTS            by RACE – Race Results SpecialistsPlace No.    Name                  Age S Finish  Pace  ===== ====== ===================== === = ======= =====     1  11136 MICHAEL CONSTANTINO       M   34:30  3:27     2  10988 JAMES CASTILLO            M   35:07  3:31     3  11117 ARNIE MACAÑERAS           M   35:34  3:34     4  10972 ROGER LAMPREA          40 M   38:07  3:49     5  11119 RICKSON RASAY          18 M   38:15  3:50     6  10957 MELQUIADES ESQUIERDO   34 M   38:43  3:53     7  10952 GLENN CAMBONGGA        21 M   38:53  3:54     8  11138 KLENT REYMON PANERIO   18 M   39:00  3:54     9  10984 ALEXANDER FULGENCIO    29 M   39:09  3:55    10  11155 Manuel Gimena          51 M   43:02  4:19
10K FEMALE RESULTS                                              by RACE – Race Results SpecialistsPlace No.    Name                  Age S Finish  Pace  ===== ====== ===================== === = ======= =====     1  11118 CRESILYN JARO             F   43:50  4:23     2  10955 CELLIE ROSE JARO       13 F   46:08  4:37     3  11105 MARY PAULINE FORNEA    16 F   57:23  5:45     4  10958 DOMELE CASTANEDA       40 F   58:32  5:52     5  11144 KLYMILEE RODRIGO       20 F 1:02:36  6:16     6  10940 KATHLEEN COMPETENTE       F 1:03:52  6:24     7  11134 Marissa LANGUIDO          F 1:04:10  6:25     8  10921 YVONNE SASIN           52 F 1:04:16  6:26     9  10926 ROSALINDA LOPEZ        55 F 1:04:20  6:26    10  10978 JOANNA CO              39 F 1:08:52  6:54    8/29/2010  7:30AM

OVERALL 21K RESULTS            by RACE – Race Results SpecialistsPlace No.    Name                  Age S Finish  Pace  Split   Pace  ===== ====== ===================== === = ======= ===== ======= =====     1   2241 BRIAN LUPIO            22 M 1:14:39  3:34                   2   2189 REYNANTE VILLARMA      31 M 1:15:09  3:35                   3   2214 ANTHONY NERZA             M 1:15:09  3:35                   4   2155 GILBERT MALUYO         29 M 1:16:35  3:39                   5   2225 JUNEL BONCIT           22 M 1:16:48  3:40                   6   2244 LEO COLONIA            27 M 1:17:40  3:42                   7  20262 MARIO ECALNER          37 M 1:19:26  3:47                   8  20065 Jujet de Asis          35 M 1:19:28  3:48                   9   2245 EDGARDO LAPASIGUE      41 M 1:22:43  3:57                  10   2255 GASPER JUNE DOMINADO   21 M 1:22:54  3:57

21K FEMALE RESULTS                                              by RACE – Race Results SpecialistsPlace No.    Name                  Age S Finish  Pace  ===== ====== ===================== === = ======= =====     1   2190 JHO-AN BANAYAG         29 F 1:20:57  3:52     2   2201 APRIL ROSE DIAZ        23 F 1:45:12  5:01     3   2213 EMELY AVERGONZADO      19 F 1:46:01  5:03     4  20252 THELMA LEATHER         38 F 1:53:40  5:25     5   2170 MAUREEN KIMBROUGH      35 F 1:58:29  5:39     6   2221                           F 2:11:37  6:17  NO VERIFICATION    7  20260 VERGINIA TUMAPON       45 F 2:19:30  6:39     8   2203 ANNA MARIA NERIC       45 F 2:21:03  6:43     9   2233 KIM VANESSA YMA        28 F 2:26:36  6:59    10   2173 ASHNA ONTOK            29 F 2:45:29  7:53

Advertisements

Early list-up for Greentennial Run

Early registration for the Greentennial Run 2011

Green and go!

Register early and win exclusive prizes from the most exciting and biggest race to welcome the Centennial celebration of La Salle in the Philippines — the Greentennial Run 2011!

Early registration kicks-off at the R.O.X. store at the Bonifacio High Street in Taguig City from September 1 to October 20, 2010.

Daily raffle prizes from sponsors and partners await lucky early registrants.


The Greentennial Run for a cause

The Greentennial Run which is set on the 23rd of January 2011 at the sprawling Fort Bonifacio in Taguig City covers four categories namely 3k, 5k, 10k, and 15k. Registration fee is pegged at Php 500 including a race package.

Renowned and reputable running organizer Mr. Thumbie Remigio will call the lead shots for the run hosted by the La Salle Greenhills Batch 1986.

Proceeds of the run will go to the Greentennial Archers Scholarship Fund which aims to send deserving, young yet underprivileged youth to decent schools for them to have a bright future.

Mark your calendars!

The Greentennial Run 2011 is supported by the following sponsors and partners:

Hitachi Philippines, Recreational Outdoor Experience (R.O.X.), Bonifacio Estate Corporation, Shell Philippines, Enchanted Kingdom, Fortune General Insurance, Sandari Leisure, Fitness First, Binalot Fiesta Foods, The Philippine Star, Frontrunner Magazine, 97.9 Home Radio, DWIZ 882, Fullcourtfresh.com and Greenarchers.ph.(pr)

###

For details please contact:

Mr. Quincy Reyes

PR Consultant

Greentennial Run 2011 Organizing Committee

quincy@greentennial.com

+63917 891 7846
Mr. Rovic Canono

Project Director

Greentennial Run 2011 Organizing Committee

rovic@greentennial.com

+63917 853 3739

Mindanao pugs off to U.S.

Clean Slate
Mindanao pugs off to U.S.
MONDAY, 16 AUGUST 2010 00:00
by Moses Billacura
Four Mindanao boxers—three from Panabo and another from Calinan, Davao City are flying to the U.S. this week for a three-week training starting on August 19.
The Panaboans are setting their eyes for medals in the Tammer Cup in October in Finland while Nesty Petecio and other members of the women’s team will be competing in the World Boxing Championships in Bridgetown, Barbados.
But the big thing they are really after are the medals at stake in the Asian Games in Guangzhou, China.
We have high hopes that Laos SEA Games gold medalist Charly Suarez, one of the shining examples of how successful the Brgy. Una Boxing Program is, will stay fit and be smarter for the bigger tournaments.  Brothers Rey and Victorio Saludar will also be on the plane along with Amateur Boxing Association of the Philippines executive director Ed Picson.
So excited about the outcome of the training and crossing her fingers when the monitoring starts on the boys’ performance is Brgy. Una Boxing Program executive director Gene Rose Tecson, who handles the day-to-day administrative operation of the amateur boxing development program.
“We hope that they will be able to deliver the first Olympic gold for the country and it’ll come from Mindanao!,” said Gene Rose who got the additional job of taking care of the fighters when then congressman Tony Boy Floirendo created the program.
“Sir Tonyboy is committed to helping grassroots boxing and once again we will be calling on all the clubs in the Southern Mindanao region so we can help each other develop more talented boxers. We also wish to thank PLDT-Smart for their support of the Philippine Boxing Team,” she added.
As for Nesty Petecio of Calinan, the ABAP-Calinan Chapter officers led by Councilor Jose Louie Villafuerte hope, too, that their lady fighter will do well during the training and in the tournament.
* * *
Happy birthday to Neil Bravo, who is currently on “sportswriting leave” to focus on a higher calling. He is at the Ateneo de Manila University which has been his “home” for months until he finishes his law review in preparation for the country’s toughest exam, the Bar.
The same warm greetings to my cousin Phobie R. Faranal and Philippine Star sportswriter Joey Villar, who helped us in the media coverage of the Mindanao Children’s Games, a sports for peace program cut short when the Philippine Sports Commission no longer had a Mindanaoan as its head.
Maybe, newly-appointed PSC chairman Ricardo Garcia of Bacolod and the Board of Commissioners will show some “concern” for Mindanao. What do you think, Joey?

Philippine Youth Basketball downs Puerto Rico,34-23; is 9th best in the world

The Philippines capped its three-on-three basketball campaign on a bright note with a 34-23 thrashing of Puerto Rico, Monday to finish ninth place in the 2010 Youth Olympic Games at the *scape Youth Space court in Singapore.

Bobby Ray Parks, Jr., son of former seven-time  PBA Best Import Bobby, Sr., came through anew after he poured in 13 points which he spiked with seven rebounds, a block, a steal and no error before fouling out.

It was a reprise of his 10-point, five-steal effort in the 28-19 smashing of Iran Sunday, the powers that be in Asia but never here, that set them up against the other traditional powerhouse Puerto Rico.

The Filipinos won emphatically.

Michael Pate fired eight points laced with a pair of booming triples in a reserve role, while Jeron Teng, son of former pro Alvin, and Cris Michael Tolomia, younger brother of ex-PBA player Chester, chipped in seven and six points, respectively.

The win by the cage team was a source of pride for the Filipino community here and for the  nine-man RP delegation that failed to snare a medal in the first ever staging of an event of this magnitude.

RP chief Mark Joseph said the feat of the Filipino dribblers should make everybody proud back home.

“Sometimes making an impact is enough,” said Joseph, who also heads the aquatics association. “We came here operating on logic that we could effect the opponents put before us and simply put, we took our chance.

“Folks back home need a cause, some reason to hit out of our usual apathetic drift. Our youth Olympic athletes carry an irresistible energy with them demanding that we Filipinos look at them.

“In reality, our team came in anonymity but made an impact and left a memory. Sometimes, just that is enough,” he added.

The Puerto Ricans never saw it coming as Parks was simply unstoppable, carrying  the Filipinos to a 20-15 lead at the break — never looking back from there to nail the inspiring triumph.

Angel Torres Montavio, Kristian Medina and Abdel Badillo Martinez paced Puerto Rico, reserve Miami Heat guard Carlos Arroyo’s motherland, with nine, nine and five points but proved no match for Parks and the rest of the Filipinos’ grit.

It was a sweet ending to what looked like a doomed campaign for the Filipinos, who dropped three straight heartbreaking losses to US Virgin Islands, Spain and Croatia before closing the group stages with a non-bearing rout of South Africa.

And then it was cruise control from there as it massacred Central African Federation, a team that shocked Israel and nearly pulled the rug from powerhouse USA in the prelims, in a 22-13 win.(pr)

Mayor Sara & Vice Mayor Rody Duterte-25th Kadayawan Football on Aug.21

Info from UP Mindanao Prof.Erwin E. Protacio, General Secretary of the Davao Football Association:

Davao Football Association, in cooperation with the Davao City Sports Development Division, the Ateneo de Davao United Football Club, the Davao Association of Tour Operators, and the CWTS class of UP Mindanao will hold the Mayor Inday Sara & Rody Duterte 25th Kadayawan Sportsfest Football Tournament on 21 August 2010.

The categories for this day are:  boys born 1994 & later (16 years & under); boys born 1996 & later (14 years old & below); Ladies Open; and, the Football For Good categories.  The ladies open will be In the 9 a-side format while the rest will be played 7 a-side.

Deadline of confirmation is 5:00 PM on 19 August 2010 at the Davao FA clubhouse.

Other categories to be played on 28 August are: boys 12 years old & under; boys 10 years old & under; boys / girls 8 years old & under; boys / girls 6 years old & under; and, elementary girls. These are all in the 7 a-side format, except for the 6 year old group which will be played 5 a-side.

On the 29 August, the events are: Men’s Open 1st division, 2nd division, and 35 Above.

RP Ball conquers South Africa; swim team falls short

The Philippines’ three-on-three basketball finally pulled off its first win after crashing out of the quarterfinals with three straight losses even as tankers Jessie Lacuna and Jasmine Alkhaldi failed anew to make a big splash in the pool in Day 5 of the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore, Thursday.

Fil-Am Bobby Ray Parks, Jr., Jeron Teng, Cris Michael Tolomia and Michael Pate overpowered South Africa’s Nkosinathi Festile, Justin Paton, Duke Lazarus and Siyabonga Mahlinza, 26-12, to nail their first win after dropping three in a row.

Lacuna competed in the fourth of the seven-heat 100meter freestyle race but could manage only 19th overall in 52.10 seconds and missed the semifinals.

Alkhaldi, for her part, fared no better and finished 17th in the 50m free by clocking 27.10 ticks, which was good for 17thplace, one rung short of making the semis cut.

“Jessie (Lacuna) and Jasmine (Alkhaldi) will not progress to the semifinals,” said RP chief de mission Mark Joseph. “But Jasmine finished 17th and will be a reserve swimmer for tonight’s (last night’s) semis,” he added.

Although it was non-bearing, the Filipinos somehow showed some measure of pride as they hammered the South Africans that served more as a soothing balm to heartbreaking losses suffered at the hands of US Virgin Islands, Spain and Croatia.

The Filipinos lost to the dribblers from US Virgin Islands, 28-34, then to the Spanish, 25-27, and later the Croatians, 19-22, in a game former could have won.

The stinging defeats left Lacuna with the lone responsibility of carrying the last fight for the Filipinos as he competes in his—as well as RP’s—final event, the 200m fly, today.

The pair of setbacks at the pool and the early elimination of the Mon Jose-coached cage squad, taekwondo jin Kirk Barbosa, netter Jeson Patrombon and weightlifter Patricia Llena left the RP contingent here with nothing but a prayer that at list the YOG experience would start something big for the RP youth athletes.

“It would be the other Olympic challenges for all of our YOG athletes,” said Joseph, also the country’s aquatics chief. “Culture and education program composed of chat with champions, discovery activities, world culture village, Olympic arts, community project, island adventure and exploration journey.

“There are team and solidarity building activities where youth Olympic values are embodied. Excellence, friendship, respect, community and expression are the IOC customs used by the YOG as an investment in their future.

“It’s not about winning or glory but about telling their own story but being role models also,” he added.(pr)